Quick Search
Taxonomic Checklist
Phylum:
 
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class)
Class: BIVALVIA
Grippina Dall, 1912 (G. californica Dall)
acherontis Marshall, 2002 C.E.
aupouria (Powell, 1937) A.E.
globosa Marshall, 2002 A.E.
pumila Marshall, 2002 F.E.
punctata Marshall, 2002 A.E.
rex Marshall, 2002 A.E.
spirata Marshall, 2002 A.E.
Subclass: PROTOBRANCHIA
Solemyida
Solemyoidea Gray, 1840
SOLEMYIDAE Gray, 1840
Solemya Iredale, 1939 (Solemya parkinsonii E.A.Smith)
Solemya (Zesolemya) Iredale, 1939 (Solemya parkinsonii E.A.Smith)
calypso Walton, 2015 A.E. photo
marshalli Walton, 2015 F.M.An.E. photo
parkinsonii E.A. Smith, 1874 A.C.F.E. photo
Solemya (s.l.)
puata Walton, 2015 A.F.M.E. photo
SOLEMYIDAE: ACHARACINAE Scarlato & Starobogatov, 1979
Acharax Dall, 1908
clarificata (Dell, 1995) A.C.M.E. photo
NUCINELLIDAE H.E. Vokes, 1956
Nucinella Wood, 1850 (Nucula miliaris Wood)
maoriana (Hedley, 1904) A.C.F.M.E.
viridula Kusnetzov & Schileyko, 1984 C.
Nuculida
Nuculoidea Gray, 1824
NUCULIDAE Gray, 1824
Austronucula Powell, 1939 (A.schencki Powell)
galatheae Dell, 1956 C.E.
schencki Powell, 1939 F.M.An.E.
Linucula Marwick, 1931 (Nucula ruatakiensis Marwick)
hartvigiana (Dohrn, 1864) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
recens Dell, 1956 A.C.F.M.E. photo
Nucula Lamarck, 1799 (Arca nucleus Linnaeus)
certisinus Finlay, 1930 A.E. photo
nitidula A. Adams, 1856 A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
nitidulaformis Powell, 1971 A. photo
rossiana Finlay, 1930 F.M.An.E.
Nucula (Lamellinucula) Scheneck, 1944 (Nucula tamatavica Odhner)
dunedinensis (Finlay, 1928) F.M.E.
Pronucula Hedley, 1902 (P.decorosa Hedley)
bollonsi Powell, 1955 An.E.
kermadecensis Oliver, 1915 K.
maoria Powell, 1937 A.E.
mesembrina Hedley, 1916 An.E.
tenuis Powell, 1927 A.C.F.An.E.
Varinucula Maxwell, 1988 (Nucula gallinacea Finlay)
gallinacea (Finlay, 1930) A.C.F.M.E. photo
NUCULIDAE: NUCULOMINAE Maxwell, 1988
Ennucula Iredale, 1931 (Nucula obliqua Lamarck)
strangei (A. Adams, 1856) A.C.F.M.E.
strangeiformis (Dell, 1956) C.M.E.
Nuculanida
Nuculanoidea H. & A. Adams, 1858
NUCULANIDAE H. & A. Adams, 1858
NUCULANIDAE: NUCULANINAE H. & A. Adams, 1858
Jupiteria Bellardi, 1875 (Nucula concava Bronn)
manawatawhia (Powell, 1937) A.C.E.
wolffi Dell, 1956 A.C.F.M.E. photo
Nuculana Link, 1807 (Arca rostrata Bruguière) (=Thestyleda Iredale)
investigator Dell, 1952 C.E. photo
Poroleda Hutton, 1893 (Scaphula lanceolata Hutton)
lanceolata (Hutton, 1885) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Saccella Woodring, 1925 (Arca fragilis Chemnitz)
hedleyi (Fleming, 1951) (=zealedaformis Dell, =morioria Dell) A.C.M.E. photo
maxwelli Beu, 2006 (=bellula of authors not Adams) A.C.F.M.E. photo
NUCULANIDAE: LEDELLINAE Sanders & Allen, 1982
Bathyspinula Filatova & Schileyko, 1984 (Leda (Spinula) calcar Dall) (=Spinula Dall not Herrich-Schaefer)
Bathyspinula (Acutispinula) Filatova & Schileyko, 1984 (Leda (Spinula) calcar Dall) (=Spinula Dall not Herrich-Schaefer)
calcar (Dall, 1908) K.A.
kermadecensis (Knudsen, 1970) K.E.
tasmanica Knudsen, 1970 F.E.
Ledella Verrill & Bush, 1897 (Ledella bushae Warén)
finlayi Powell, 1935 A.C.F.M.E. photo
herdmani Dell, 1953 M.E.
kermadecensis Knudsen, 1970 K.A.E.
Parayoldiella Filatova & Schileyko, 1985 (Y.(P.) ultrabyssalis Filatova & Schileyko)
kermadecensis (Knudsen, 1970) K.E.
YOLDIIDAE Dall, 1908
Yoldiella Verrill & Bush, 1897 (Yoldia lucida Lovén)
hamiltoni (Powell, 1935) F.M.E. photo
librata (Dell, 1952) C.E. photo
powelli (Dell, 1950) A.E. photo
MALLETIIDAE H. & A. Adams, 1858
Katadesmia (Dall, 1908) (Yoldia(K.)vincula Dall)
vincula (Dall, 1908) (=cuneata Knudsen not Jeffreys) K.A.F.E.
Malletia des Moulins, 1832 (M.chilensis des Moulins)
galatheae Knudsen, 1970 F.E.
aoteana (Marshall, 1978) C.E. photo
Neilo A. Adams, 1854 (N.cumingii A.Adams)
annectens Powell, 1931 (=rugata Dell) C.F.E. photo
australis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) A.C.F.M.E. photo
blacki Marshall, 1978 C.E. photo
wairoana delli Marshall, 1978 A.C.F.M.E. photo
Neilonella Dall, 1881 (Leda (Neilonella) corpulenta Dall) (=Austrotindaria Fleming, =Pseudotindaria Sanders & Allen)
benthicola (Dell, 1956) C.M.E. photo
flemingi (Dell, 1956) C.M.E.
hadalis Knudsen, 1970 K.A.E.
kermadecensis Knudsen, 1970 K.A.
wrighti (Fleming, 1948) A.C.F.M.E.
TINDARIIDAE Verrill & Bush, 1897
Tindaria Bellardi, 1875 (T.arata Bellardi)
antarctica Thiele, 1931 A.F.
PHASEOLIDAE Scarlato & Starobogatov, 1971
Phaseolus Monterosato, 1875 (P.ovatus Monterosato)
faba Knudsen, 1970 K.E.
Subclass: PTERIOMORPHIA
Mytilida
Mytiloidea Rafinesque, 1815
MYTILIDAE Rafinesque, 1815
MYTILIDAE: MYTILINAE Rafinesque, 1815
Mytilus Linnaeus, 1758 (M.edulis Linnaeus)
galloprovincialis Lamarck, 1819 (=aoteanus Powell, =edulis Suter, =planulatus Lamarck) A.C.F.M.An. photo
Perna Retzius, 1788 (P.magellanica Retzius)
canaliculus (Gmelin, 1791) A.C.F.E. photo
MYTILIDAE: BATHYMODIOLINAE Kenk & Wilson, 1985
Adipicola Dautzenberg, 1927 (Myrina denhami H. & A. Adams, 1854)
osseocola (Dell, 1987) M.E. photo
Bathymodiolus Kenk & Wilson, 1985 (B.thermophilus K&W,1985)
manusensis Hashimoto & Furuta, 2007 K. photo
Benthomodiolus Dell, 1987 (B.lignocola Dell)
lignocola Dell, 1987 A.C.M.E. photo
Gigantidas Marshall, 2003 (G.gladius Marshall,2003)
gladius Marshall, 2003 K.E. photo
tangaroa (Cosel & Marshall, 2003) C.E.
Idas Jeffreys, 1876 (I.argenteus Jeffreys) (=Idasola Iredale, =Adipicola Dell)
japonica (Habe, 1976) A.
washingtoniana (Bernard, 1978) A.C.M.
Terua Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 (T.pacifica Dall, Bratsch & Rehder)
arcuatilis (Dell, 1995) C.M.E. photo
Vulcanidas Marshall, 2010 (V.insolatus Marshall)
insolatus Marshall, 2010 K.E.
Arcuatula Lamy, 1919 (Modiola arcuatula Hanley) (=Musculista Yamamoto & Habe)
senhousia Benson, 1842 A.I. photo
Gregariella Monterosato, 1883 (Modiolus sulcatus Risso) (=Trichomusculus, Iredale)
barbata (Reeve, 1858) K.A.C.M. photo
Musculus Röding, 1798 (Mytilus discors Linnaeus) (=Modiolarca Gray)
cumingianus (Reeve, 1857) K.
impactus (Hermann, 1782) A.C.F.M. photo
Rhomboidella Monterosato, 1884 (Modiola rhombea Berkeley) (=Crenella Brown)
radians (Suter, 1908) A.E.
MYTILIDAE: DACRYDIINAE Ockelmann, 1983
Dacrydium Iredale, 1936 (?Mytilus vitrea Holböll) (=Quendreda Iredale)
pelseneeri Hedley, 1906 A.F.E.
MYTILIDAE: LITHOPHAGINAE H. & A. Adams, 1857
Zelithophaga Finlay, 1927 (Lithodomus truncatus Gray)
truncata (Gray, 1843) A.C.F.E. photo
MYTILIDAE: MODIOLINAE G. & H. Termier, 1950
Aulacomya Mörch, 1853 (Mytilus magellanicus Chemnitz)
maoriana (Iredale, 1915) (=ater Molina, =magellanicus Lamarck) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Modiolus Lamarck, 1799 (Mytilus modiolus Linnaeus)
areolatus (Gould, 1850) A.C.F.M.An. photo
auriculatus Krauss, 1848 K.
Septifer Récluz, 1848 (Mytilus bilocularis Linnaeus)
cumingii Récluz, 1849 (=bryanae Pilsbry, =cf. bilocularis of authors) K.A. photo
Xenostrobus Wilson, 1967 (Volsella inconstans Dunker) (=Limnoperna Rochebrune)
neozelanicus (Lamarck, 1819) (=pulex of authors not Lamarck) A.C.F.An. photo
securis (Lamarck, 1819) A.C.F.M. photo
Arcida
Arcoidea Lamarck, 1809
ARCIDAE Lamarck, 1809
ARCIDAE: ARCINAE Lamarck, 1809
Acar Gray, 1857 (Byssoarca divaricata Sowerby)
plicata (Dillwyn, 1817) K.
sandersonae Powell, 1933 A.C.F.M.E. photo
sociella (Brookes, 1926) A.F.M.E. photo
Barbatia Gray, 1847 (Arca barbata Linnaeus)
novaezealandiae (E.A.Smith, 1915) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Barbatia (Abarbatia) Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 (B.(A.)oahua Dall, Bartsch & Rehder)
trapezina (Lamarck, 1819) (=decussata G.B.Sowerby I) K.
Calloarca Habe & Okutani, 1968 (Calloarca (Barbarca) nuttingi Dall, Bartsch & Rheder)
Calloarca (Coraliarca) Habe & Okutani, 1968 (Calloarca (Barbarca) nuttingi Dall, Bartsch & Rheder)
nuttingi Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 K.
Hawaiarca Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 (H.rectangula Dall, Bartsch & Rehder)
alia Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 K.
ARCIDAE: ANADARINAE Reinhart, 1935
Anadara Gray, 1847 (Arca antiquata Linnaeus)
trapezia (Deshayes, 1839) A.R.Sf.Fo. photo
Bathyarca Kobelt, 1891 (Arca pectunculoides Scacchi)
corpulenta (E.A. Smith, 1885) (=orbiculata of authors, not Dall) K.A.
cybaea Hedley, 1906 A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Bentharca Verrill & Bush, 1898 (Macrodon asperula Dall)
asperula (Dall, 1881) K.A.
GLYCYMERIDAE Dall, 1908
Glycymeris Finlay & Marwick, 1937 (Axinaea modesta Angas)
Glycymeris (Glycymerula) Finlay & Marwick, 1937 (Axinaea modesta Angas)
modesta (Angas, 1879) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Tucetona Iredale, 1931 (Pectunculus flabellatus Tenison Woods)
laticostata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Limopsoidea Dall, 1895
LIMOPSIDAE Dall, 1895
Limopsis Sassi, 1827 (Arca aurita Brocchi) (=Pectunculina d'Orbigny)
lata (E.A. Smith, 1885) A.C.E.
proceritas Crozier, 1966 A.E.
tasmani (Dell, 1956) A.C.F.M.An.E.
PHILOBRYIDAE Bernard, 1897
Adacnarca Pelseneer, 1903 (A.nitens Pelseneer)
harrisonae (Powell, 1927) F.An.E.
ornata (Crozier, 1966) A.E.
pileopsis (Powell, 1927) F.E.
trapezina (Bernard, 1897) C.F.An.E.
Aupouria Powell, 1937 (A.parvula Powell)
parvula Powell, 1937 A.E.
Cosa Finlay, 1927 (Hochstetteria costata Bernard)
costata (Bernard, 1896) C.F.M.An.E.
dispar Powell, 1937 A.E.
filholi (Bernard, 1897) C.F.M.An.E.
laevicostata Powell, 1933 A.E. photo
serratocostata Powell, 1933 A.E. photo
Cratis Hedley, 1915 (C.progressa Hedley)
delicatula Powell, 1937 A.E.
retiaria Powell, 1937 A.E.
Lissarca E.A. Smith, 1877 (Arca (L.) rubrofusca E.A.Smith)
aucklandica E.A. Smith, 1902 An.E.
benthicola (Dell, 1956) F.E. photo
exilis Suter, 1913 F.An.E.
pisum Suter, 1913 An.E.
stationis Fleming, 1948 F.E.
stewartiana Powell, 1935 F.E.
Philobrya Carpenter, 1872 (Bryophila setosa Carpenter)
acutangula (Powell, 1935) A.C.E. photo
hamiltoni (Hedley, 1916) An.E.
meleagrina (Bernard, 1896) F.M.E.
modiolus Suter, 1913 M.An.E.
munita (Finlay, 1930) A.C.E.
pinctada (Finlay, 1930) A.C.F.E.
sculpturalis (Dell, 1956) F.M.E. photo
Verticipronus Hedley, 1904 (V.mytilus Hedley)
mytilus Hedley, 1904 C.F.M.An.E.
Ostreida
Pterioidea Gray, 1847
PULVINITIDAE Stephenson, 1941
Pulvinites Blainville, 1824 (Pulvinites adansonii Blainville)
exemplus (Hedley, 1914) K.F.
ISOGNOMONIDAE Woodring, 1925
Isognomon Iredale, 1939 (P.perexigua Iredale)
Isognomon (Parviperna) Iredale, 1939 (P.perexigua Iredale)
sp. cf. nucleus (Lamarck, 1819) K.
PTERIIDAE Gray, 1847
Electroma Stoliczka, 1871 (Avicula smaragdina Reeve, 1857)
papilionacea (Lamarck, 1819) (=georgiana Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) A.I. photo
Pinctada Röding, 1798 (Mytilus margaritiferus Linnaeus)
maculata (Gould, 1850) K.A. photo
Pteria Scopoli, 1777 (Mytilus hirundo Linnaeus)
levitata (Iredale, 1939) (=avicular Brook & Marshall not Holten) K.A. photo
Pinnoidea Leach, 1819
PINNIDAE Leach, 1819
Atrina Gray, 1842 (Pinna nigra Dillwyn, 1817)
Atrina (Australopinna) Shultz & Huber, 2013 (Pinna tasmanica Tenison-Woods)
zelandica (Gray, 1835) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Pinna Linnaeus, 1758 (Pinna rudis Linnaeus, 1758)
Pinna (Streptopinna) Martens, 1880 (Pinna saccata Linnaeus)
saccata Linnaeus, 1758 K.A.
Ostreoidea Rafinesque, 1815
OSTREIDAE Rafinesque, 1815
Ostrea Linnaeus, 1758 (O.edulis Linnaeus) (=Tiostrea Chanley & Dinamani,1980)
capsa Fischer von Waldheim, 1807 (=aupouria Dinamani, =stentina Payraudeau) A.C. photo
chilensis Philippi in Küster, 1844 (=charlottae Finlay, =heffordi Finlay, =lutaria Hutton) A.C.F.M. photo
OSTREIDAE: OSTREINAE Rafinesque, 1815
OSTREIDAE: CRASSOSTREINAE Scarlato & Starobogatov, 1979
Magallana Salvi, Macali & Mariottini, 2014 (Ostrea gigas Thünberg) (=Crassostrea Sacco)
gigas (Thunberg, 1793) A.C.I. photo
OSTREIDAE: SACCOSTREINAE Salvi & Mariottini, 2016
Saccostrea Dolfus & Dautzenberg, 1920 (Ostrea saccellus Dujardin)
glomerata (Gould, 1850) (=commercialis Iredale, =cucullata Born) A.C. photo
Pectinida
Anomioidea Rafinesque, 1815
ANOMIIDAE Rafinesque, 1815
Anomia Linnaeus, 1758 (A.ephippium Linnaeus)
trigonopsis Hutton, 1877 (=walteri Hector) A.C.E. photo
Monia Gray, 1850 (Placunanomia zealandica Quoy) (=Anomia zelandica Gray, =Pododesmus Philippi)
zelandicus (Gray, 1843) A.C.F.M.An. photo
Dimyoidea Fischer, 1886
DIMYIDAE Fischer, 1886
Dimya Iredale, 1936 (Dimya corrugata Hedley)
Dimya (Dimyarina) Iredale, 1936 (Dimya corrugata Hedley)
maoria (Powell, 1937) A.F.E.
Pectinoidea Rafinesque, 1815
CYCLOCHLAMYDIDAE Dijkstra & Maestrati, 2012
Cyclochlamys Finlay, 1926 (Pecten transenna Suter)
aupouria (Powell, 1937) A.E.
austrina Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 F.An.E. photo
bacata Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 A.E. photo
delli Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 C.F.M.E. photo
irregularis Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 A.E. photo
lemchei (Powell, 1958) K.
mestayerae Dell, 1956 A.C.E.
munida Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 F.E. photo
pileolus Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 K.F.An.E. photo
transenna (Suter, 1913) A.C.F.An.E.
wanganellica Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 A.E.
PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815
PECTINIDAE: PECTININAE Rafinesque, 1815
Annachlamys Iredale, 1939 (Pecten leopardus Reeve)
iredalei (Powell, 1958) K.
Hyalopecten Verrill, 1897 (Pecten undatus Verrill & S.Smith in Verrill)
hadalis (Knudsen, 1970) K.
Pecten Müller, 1776 (Ostrea maxima Linnaeus)
novaezelandiae Reeve, 1852 (=rakiura Fleming) A.C.F.M.E. photo
raoulensis Powell, 1958 K.E.
Ciclopecten G. Seguenza, 1877 (C.peloritanus G.Seguenza)
fluctuatus (Bavay, 1905) K.
Delectopecten Stewart, 1920 (Pecten (Pseudamusium) vancouverensis Whiteaves)
fosterianus (Powell, 1933) A.C.F.M. photo
PECTINIDAE: PALLIOLINAE Korobkov, 1960
Mesopeplum Iredale, 1929 (M.caroli Iredale)
convexum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Pseudamussium Mörch, 1853 (Pecten septembradiatus O.F. Muller)
challengeri (E.A. Smith, 1891) A.C.
PECTINIDAE: PEDINAE Bronn, 1862
Austrochlamys Jonkers, 2003 (Pecten natans Philippi)
natans walosseki Jonkers, 2003 An.
Cryptopecten Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 (C.alli Dall, Bartsch & Rehder)
bullatus (Dautzenberg & Bavay, 1912) K.
Mimachlamys Iredale, 1929 (Pecten asperrimus Lamarck)
sanguinea (Linnaeus, 1758) (=senatoria Gmelin, =asperrimoides Powell) K.A. photo
Pascahinnites Dijkstra & Raines, 1999 (Pecten (Chlamys) pasca Dall)
coruscans (Hinds, 1845) K.
Scaeochlamys Iredale, 1929
livida (Lamarck, 1819) A.I. photo
Talochlamys Iredale, 1929 (Chlamys famigerator Iredale)
dichroa (Suter, 1909) (=consociata Smith, =taiaroa Powell) K.A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
gemmulata (Reeve, 1853) A.C.F.M.E. photo
zelandiae (Gray, 1843) (=dieffenbachi Reeve, =zeelandona Hertlein, =suprasilis Finlay) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Veprichlamys Iredale, 1929 (Chlamys perillustris Iredale)
kiwaensis Powell, 1933 A.C.F.M. photo
Zygochlamys Ihering, 1907 (Pecten geminatus G.B.Sowerby) (=Psychrochlamys Jonkers)
delicatula (Hutton, 1873) (=subantarctica Hedley) C.F.M.An. photo
PROPEAMUSSIIDAE Abbott, 1954
Catillopecten Iredale, 1939 (Pecten murrayi E.A. Smith)
murrayi (E.A. Smith, 1885) A.
tasmani Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 C.F.E.
Cyclopecten Verrill, 1897 (Pecten pustulosus Verrill)
powelli Dell, 1956 C.E.
secundus (Finlay, 1927) A.E. photo
fluctuosus Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 F.E.
kapalae Dijkstra, 1990 K.A.C.M.
textus Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 A.E.
horridus Dijkstra, 1995 K.
kermadecensis (E.A. Smith, 1885) K.E.
Parvamussium Sacco, 1897 (Pecten duodecimlamellatus Bronn)
maorium (Dell, 1956) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
cancellorum Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 A.E. photo
retiolum Dijkstra, 1995 (=retiaculum Dijkstra & Marshall) K.A.C. photo
vesiculatum Dijkstra, 1995 K.A.
squalidulum Dijkstra, 1995 K.
cristatellum (Dautzenberg & Bavay, 1912) K.
Propeamussium de Gregorio, 1884 (Pecten (Propeamussium) ceciliae de Gregorio)
meridionale (E.A. Smith, 1885) K.A.C.An.
investigatoris (E.A.Smith, 1906) K.A.
sibogai (Dautzenberg & Bavay, 1904) K.
Sinepecten Schein, 2006 (S.segonzaci Schein)
segonzaci Schein, 2006 K.
SPONDYLIDAE Gray, 1826
Spondylus Linnaeus, 1758 (S. gaederopus Linneus)
ostreoides E.A. Smith, 1885 K.E.
raoulensis Oliver, 1915 K.A.E. photo
occidens G.B. Sowerby III, 1903 (=jamarci Okutani) K.
proneri Lamprell & Healy, 2001 K.
nicobaricus Schreibers, 1793 (=sparsispinosus Dall, Bartsch & Rehder) K.A.
Limida
Limoidea Rafinesque, 1815
Acesta H. & A. Adams, 1858 (Ostrea excavata Fabre)
maui Marshall, 2001 C.M.An.E. photo
saginata Marshall, 2001 K.A. photo
Divarilima Powell, 1958 (Lima sydneyensis Hedley)
sydneyensis (Hedley, 1904) K.A. photo
Escalima Iredale, 1929 (Lima acclinis Hedley)
regularis Powell, 1955 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Lima Bruguière, 1797 (Lima alba Cuvier)
zelandica G.B. Sowerby III, 1877 (=colorata, Boreham) F.M.An.E. photo
Limaria Link, 1807 (Limaria inflata Link)
orientalis (Adams & Reeve, 1850) File Shell A.C. photo
Limatula Searles-Wood, 1839 (Pecten subauriculata Montagu)
acherontis Fleming, 1978 K.E.
aupouria Powell, 1937 A.E.
insularis Oliver, 1915 K.E.
powelli Fleming, 1978 K.A.An.
raoulica Fleming, 1978 K.E.
suteri (Dall, 1908) A.C.F.M.An.E.
vigilis Fleming, 1978 A.C.F.An.E.
Limatula (Antarctolima) Habe, 1977 (Lima (Limatula) hodgsoni E.A.Smith) (=Squamilima Fleming)
pygmaea (Philippi, 1845) An.
Limatula (Limatuletta) Fleming, 1978 (Limatula japonica A.Adams)
delli Fleming, 1978 A.E.
spinulosa Fleming, 1978 K.
Limatula (Stabilima) Iredale, 1939 (S.tadena Iredale)
maoria Finlay, 1926 A.C.F.M.E. photo
oliveri Powell, 1958 K.
Subclass: PALAEOHETERODONTA
Unionoida
Hyrioidea Swainson, 1840
HYRIIDAE Swainson, 1840
Echyridella McMichael & Hiscock, 1958 (Unio menziesi Gray) (=Hyridella Swainson, =Cucumerunio Iredale)
aucklandica (Gray, 1843) (=delli McMichael & Hiscock, =lucasi Suter, =websteri Simpson) N.S.E. photo
menziesii (Gray, 1843) (=depauperata Hutton, =acuta Suter, =hochstetteri Dunker) N.S.E. photo
onekaka Fenwick & Marshall, 2006 S.E. photo
Subclass: HETERODONTA
Archiheterodonta
Carditida
Carditoidea Férussac, 1822
CARDITIDAE Férussac, 1822
CARDITIDAE: CARDITINAE Férussac, 1822
Cardita Bruguière, 1792 (C.variegata Bruguière)
distorta Reeve, 1843 (=aoteana Finlay) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Pleuromeris Conrad, 1867 (P.decemcostata Conrad)
benthicola Powell, 1937 A.E.
finlayi Powell, 1938 E.
hectori Powell, 1938 E.
latiuscula Powell, 1937 A.E.
marshalli (Marwick, 1924) F.M.An.E.
paucicostata Laws, 1940 A.E.
ultima Dell, 1956 M.E.
zelandica (Deshayes, 1854) A.C.F.E. photo
Powellina Huber, 2010 (Cardita brookesi Finlay)
brookesi Finlay, 1926 A.E. photo
Hamacuna Cotton, 1931 (Cuna hamata Hedley & May)
aupouria (Powell, 1937) A.E.
gibbosa (Powell, 1937) A.E.
otagoensis (Powell, 1927) F.E.
Purpurocardia Maxwell, 1969 (Cardita purpurata Deshayes) (=Venericardia Lamarck)
purpurata (Deshayes, 1854) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
reinga (Powell, 1933) A.E. photo
CONDYLOCARDIIDAE Bernard, 1896
CONDYLOCARDIIDAE: CARDITELLINAE Kuroda, Habe & Oyama, 1971
Carditella E.A. Smith, 1881 (C.pallida E.A.Smith)
delli Crozier, 1966 A.E. photo
Benthocardiella Powell, 1930 (B.pusilla Powell)
hamatadens Powell, 1930 A.E.
obliquata Powell, 1930 A.E.
obliquata bountyensis Powell, 1933 An.E.
obliquata chathamensis Powell, 1933 M.E.
orbicula Powell, 1930 A.E.
pusilla Powell, 1930 A.C.R.Fo.E. photo
rakiura Powell, 1939 F.E. photo
striatula Powell, 1931 An.E.
Condylocardia Bernard, 1896 (C.sanctipauli Bernard)
crassicosta Bernard, 1897 A.C.F.M.An.E.
pectinata chathamensis Powell, 1933 F.M.E.
Condylocuna Iredale, 1936 (Condylocardia projecta Hedley)
concentrica (Bernard, 1897) C.F.M.An.E.
mernoo (Dell, 1952) C.E.
torquata (Marwick, 1928) M.E.
Cuna Iredale, 1938 (C.concentrica Hedley) (=Volupicuna Iredale)
carditelloides (Suter, 1911) A.C.F.M.An.E.
compressidens (Powell, 1933) A.E.
laqueus (Finlay, 1927) F.An.E. photo
manawatawhia (Powell, 1937) A.E.
mayi (Powell, 1930) A.C.E. photo
mendica (Dell, 1952) C.E. photo
waikukuensis (Powell, 1937) A.E.
Crassatelloidea
CRASSATELLIDAE Férussac, 1822
Crassatina Kobelt, 1881 (Crassatella tiquetra Reeve) (=Talabrica Iredale)
bellula (A. Adams, 1854) A.C.F.E.
iredalei (Powell, 1958) K.E.
Euhetrodonta
Imparidentia
Adapedonta
Hiatelloidea Gray, 1824
HIATELLIDAE Gray, 1824
Hiatella Daudin, 1801 (H.monoptera Daudin)
arctica (Linnaeus, 1767) A.C.F.M. photo
Panopea Ménard de la Groye, 1807 (Panope aldrovandi Ménard de la Groye)
smithae Powell, 1950 A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
zelandica (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) A.C.F.E. photo
Cardiida
Cardioidea Lamarck, 1809
CARDIIDAE Lamarck, 1809
Nemocardium Meek, 1876 (Cardium semiasperum Deshayes)
enigmaticum ter Poorten, 2013 (=probatum Powell not Iredale, =bechei of authors not Reeve) K.
Pratulum Iredale, 1924 (Cardium thetidis Deshayes)
pulchellum (Gray, 1843) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Microcardium Thiele, 1934 (Cardium (Fulvia) peramabilis Dall)
trapezoidale Poutiers, 2006 K.
Acrosterigma Dall, 1900 (Cardium dalli Heilprin)
sorenseni (Powell, 1958) K.E.
Tellinoidea Blainville, 1814
TELLINIDAE Blainville, 1814
TELLINIDAE: TELLININAE Blainville, 1814
Ardeamya Olsson, 1961 (Tellina columbiensis Hanley) (=Tellinella Mörch, =Peronaea Poli)
spenceri (Suter, 1907) A.C.F.E. photo
Bartschicoma Afshar, 1969 (Tellina gaimardi Iredale) (=Tellinella Mörch, =Tellinota Iredale, =Peronaea Poli)
edgari (Iredale, 1915) A.C.E. photo
gaimardi (Iredale, 1915) A.C.F.E. photo
Macomona Finlay, 1927 (Tellina liliana Iredale) (=Tellina Linnaeus)
liliana (Iredale, 1915) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Pristipagia Iredale, 1936 (P.gemonia Iredale)
radians (Deshayes, 1854) K.
Serratina Pallary, 1920 (Tellina serrata Brocchi) (=Tellinella Mörch)
charlottae (E.A. Smith, 1885) (=eugonia Suter) A.C.F.M.E. photo
TELLINIDAE: AENIGMOTELLINAE Huber, Langleit & Kreipl in Huber, 2015
Coanyax Huber, Langleit & Kreipl in Huber, 2015 (Tellina (Elliptotellina) pacifica Dall) (=Agnomyax)
flabellum (Viader, 1951) (=nana Powell) K.
Elliptotellina Cossmann, 1886 (Donax tellinella Lamarck) (=Ascitellina Marwick)
urinatoria (Suter, 1913) A.C.F.M.An.E.
TELLINIDAE: ARCOPAGIINAE Huber, Langleit & Kreipl in Huber, 2015
Pseudarcopagia Bertin, 1878 (Tellina decussata Lamarck) (=Zearcopagia)
disculus (Deshayes, 1855) A.C.F.M.E. photo
TELLINIDAE: MOERELLINAE Huber, Langleit & Kreipl in Huber, 2015
Moerella Fischer, 1887 (Tellina donacina Linnaeus) (=Tellinella Mörch)
huttoni (E.A. Smith, 1885) A.C.F.E. photo
PSAMMOBIIDAE J. Fleming, 1828
Gari Schumacher, 1817 (Gari vulgaris Schumacher, 1817)
Gari (Gobraeus) Brown, 1844 (Solen vespertinus Gmelin)
stangeri (Gray, 1843) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Gari (Kermadysmea) Powell, 1958 (K.galatheae Powell)
galatheae (Powell, 1958) K.
Gari (Psammobella) Gray, 1851 (Psammobia costulata Turton)
pusilla Bertin, 1880 K.
Gari (Psammobia) Lamarck, 1818 (P.fervensis Gmelin)
convexa (Reeve, 1857) (=hodgei Willan) A.C.F.M.E. photo
lineolata (Gray, 1835) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Heteroglypta Martens, 1880 (Psammobia contraria Deshayes)
contraria (Deshayes, 1863) K.A.
Hiatula Modeer, 1793 (Solen diphos Linnaeus) (=Soletellina Blainville)
nitida (Gray, 1843) A.C.F.M.E. photo
siliquens Willan, 1993 (=siliqua of authors) A.C.F.E. photo
SEMELIDAE Stoliczka, 1870
SEMELIDAE: SEMELINAE Stoliczka, 1870
Abra Lamarck, 1818 (Mactra tenuis Montagu)
profundorum (E.A. Smith, 1885) K.A.C.F.M.An.
Leptomya Hutton, 1885
retiaria (Hutton, 1885) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
retiaria aucklandica Powell, 1955 An.E.
Semele Schumacher, 1817 (Tellina reticulata Schumacher)
vestalis (A. Adams in Reeve, 1853) (=brambleyae Powell) A.I.
Theora A. Adams, 1864 (T.lubrica Gould)
Theora (Endopleura) A. Adams, 1864 (T.lubrica Gould)
lubrica Gould, 1861 A.C.I.
Ervilia Turton, 1822 (Mya nitens Montagu)
bisculpta Gould, 1861 K.
Rochefortina Dall, 1924 (Rochefortia (R.) semele Dall)
sandwichensis (E.A. Smith, 1885) K.
Galeommatida
Galeommatoidea Gray, 1840
GALEOMMATIDAE Gray, 1840
Divariscintilla Powell, 1932 (D.maoria Powell)
maoria Powell, 1932 A.C.M.E.
Scintilla Deshayes, 1856 (S.philippinensis Deshayes)
stevensoni Powell, 1932 K.A.
Scintillona Finlay, 1927 (Spaniorinus zelandicus Odhner)
zelandica (Odhner, 1924) A.C.F.An.E.
LASAEIDAE Gray, 1842
Arthritica Finlay, 1927 (Kellia bifurca Webster)
bifurca (Webster, 1908) A.C.R.Fo.E.
crassiformis Powell, 1933 A.C.E. photo
hulmei Ponder, 1965 A.C.E.
Borniola Iredale, 1924 (Bornia lepida Hedley)
bidentifera (Powell, 1933) A.E.
decapitata (Powell, 1939) F.M.An.E.
neozelanica Powell, 1937 A.M.E. photo
powelli Crozier, 1966 A.M.E.
profunda (Dell, 1952) C.M.E.
quadrata (Dell, 1956) F.M.An.E.
reniformis (Suter, 1908) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
taieriensis (Powell, 1939) F.M.E.
Kellia Turton, 1822 (Mya suborbicularis Montagu)
cycladiformis (Deshayes, 1834) A.C.F.M.An.E.
Kellia (Kaneoha) Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 (Kaneoha rosea Dall, Bartsch & Rehder)
minima Ponder, 1971 A.C.F.E.
Lasaea Brown, 1827 (Cardium rubrum Montagu)
maoria (Powell, 1933) A.C.F.E.
parengaensis Powell, 1935 A.C.F.E.
hinemoa Finlay, 1928 A.C.F.M.An.E.
rossiana Finlay, 1928 An.
sp. aff. rubra (Montague, 1803) K.
Melliteryx Iredale, 1924 (Erycina acupuncta Hedley)
parva (Deshayes, 1856) A.C.F.M.An.E.
Montacuta Turton, 1822 (Ligula substriata Montagu)
semiradiata neozelanica (Dell, 1956) A.M.E.
Myllita Finlay, 1927 (Pythina stowei Hutton)
Myllita (Zemyllita) Finlay, 1927 (Pythina stowei Hutton)
stowei (Hutton, 1873) A.C.E. photo
Myllitella Finlay, 1926 (M.vivens Finlay)
vivens Finlay, 1926 A.C.F.M.E.
vivens pinguis Marwick, 1928 M.E.
Mysella Angas, 1877 (M.anomala Angas)
alpha Powell, 1937 A.E.
beta Powell, 1937 K.A.C.E.
charcoti (Lamy, 1906) An.E.
henryi Fleming, 1948 F.E.
hounselli (Powell, 1931) A.C.F.M.E.
lachlani Dell, 1952 C.M.E.
larochei Powell, 1940 A.C.F.E.
macquariensis (Hedley, 1916) An.E.
morioria Dell, 1952 M.E.
tellinula (Odhner, 1924) A.E.
unidentata (Odhner, 1924) F.M.An.E.
Tellimya Brown, 1827 (Mya ferruginosa Montagu)
aupouria (Ponder, 1968) A.E. photo
benthicola Dell, 1956 M.E.
reinga Crozier, 1966 A.E.
Gastrochaenida
Gastrochaenoidea Gray, 1840
GASTROCHAENIDAE Gray, 1840
Gastrochaena Spengler, 1783 (G.cuneiformis Spengler)
retzii Deshayes, 1863 K.
Lucinida
Lucinoidea J. Fleming, 1828
LUCINIDAE J. Fleming, 1828
LUCINIDAE: LUCININAE J. Fleming, 1828
Bathyaustriella Glover, Taylor & Rowden, 2004 (B.thionipta Glover, Taylor & Rowden)
thionipta Glover, Taylor & Rowden, 2004 K.E. photo
Divalucina Iredale, 1936 (Lucina (Cyclas) cumingii A.Adams & Angas)
cumingi (A. Adams & Angas, 1864) (=huttoniana Vanatta) A.C.F.M. photo
LUCINIDAE: CODAKIINAE Iredale, 1937
Ctena Mörch, 1861 (Lucina pectinata Carpenter)
bella (Conrad, 1834) K.
Epicodakia Iredale, 1930 (E.gunnamatta Iredale)
neozelanica Powell, 1937 A.E. photo
Lucinoma Dall, 1901 (Lucina filosa Stimpson)
galathea Marwick, 1953 C.F.M.An.E. photo
LUCINIDAE: LEUCOSPHAERINAE J.D. Taylor & Glover, 2002
Gonimyrtea Marwick, 1929 (Loripes concinna Hutton)
concinna (Hutton, 1885) A.C.E. photo
Thyasiroidea Dall, 1900
THYASIRIDAE Dall, 1900
Genaxinus Iredale, 1930 (Thyasira albigena Hedley)
cookianus Fleming, 1950 A.C.F.M.E.
otagoensis (Suter, 1913) F.E.
Maorithyas Fleming, 1950 (M.marama Fleming)
flemingi Powell, 1955 An.E.
marama Fleming, 1950 C.F.E.
Parathyasira Iredale, 1930 (P.resupina Iredale)
neozelanica Iredale, 1930 A.C.F.E.
Prothyasira Iredale, 1930 (P.peroniana Iredale)
peregrina (Iredale, 1930) A.C.F.M.E.
waikanae (Fleming, 1950) C.E.
Myida
Myoidea Lamarck, 1809
CORBULIDAE Lamarck, 1818
Corbula Iredale, 1930 (Corbula macgillivrayi E.A.Smith)
Corbula (Anisocorbula) Iredale, 1930 (Corbula macgillivrayi E.A.Smith)
zelandica Quoy & Gaimard, 1835 A.C.F.M.E. photo
Pholadoidea Lamarck, 1809
PHOLADIDAE Lamarck, 1809
PHOLADIDAE: PHOLADINAE Lamarck, 1809
Barnea Leach, 1852 (A.pennatiana Leach)
Barnea (Anchomasa) Leach, 1852 (A.pennatiana Leach)
similis (Gray, 1835) A.C.F.M.E. photo
PHOLADIDAE: MARTESIINAE Grant & Gale, 1931
Pholadidea Turton, 1819 (P.loscombiana Sowerby)
acherontea Beu & Climo, 1974 A.C.F.E. photo
suteri Lamy, 1926 (=spathulata Sowerby) A.C.F.E. photo
tridens (Gray, 1843) A.C.M.E. photo
TEREDINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815
TEREDINIDAE: TEREDININAE Rafinesque, 1815
Lyrodus Gould, 1870 (Teredo chlorotica Gould)
medilobatus (Edmonson, 1942) A.
pedicellatus (Quatrefages, 1849) A.C.F.
Uperotus Guettard, 1770 (Teredo clava Gmelin)
clavus (Gmelin, 1791) K.
TEREDINIDAE: BANKIINAE R.D. Turner, 1966
Bankia Gray, 1842 (Teredo bipalmulata Lamarck)
australis (Calman, 1920) A.C.
neztalia Turner & McKoy, 1979 (=brevis of authors) A.C.F.M.An.
Nausitora Wright, 1864 (N.dunlopei Wright)
sp. cf. aurita (Hedley, 1899) K.
Nototeredo Bartsch, 1923 (Teredo edax Hedley)
edax (Hedley, 1895) A.C.
XYLOPHAGIDAE Purchon, 1941
Xylophaga Turton, 1822 (Teredo dorsalis Turton)
galatheae Knudsen, 1961 C.
hadalis Knudsen, 1961 K.A.
wolffi Knudsen, 1961 C.
Sphaeriida
Sphaerioidea Deshayes, 1855
SPHAERIIDAE Deshayes, 1855
Afropisidium Kuiper, 1962 (Pisidium lepus Kuiper)
hodgkini (Suter, 1905) N.S.E. photo
Cyclocalyx Dall, 1903 (Cyclas obtusalis Lamarck)
novaezelandiae (Prime, 1862) (=casertanum of authors not Poli) N.S.E.
Sphaerium Iredale, 1943 (Sphaerium macgillivrayi E.A.Smith)
Sphaerium (Sphaerinova) Iredale, 1943 (Sphaerium macgillivrayi E.A.Smith)
novaezelandiae (Deshayes, 1854) N.S.E. photo
Venerida
Chamoidea Lamarck, 1809
CHAMIDAE Lamarck, 1809
Chama Linnaeus, 1758 (C.lazarus Linnaeus)
croceata Lamarck, 1819 (=plinthota Cox) K.
Mactroidea Lamarck, 1809
MACTRIDAE Lamarck, 1809
MACTRIDAE: MACTRINAE Lamarck, 1809
Crassula Marwick, 1948 (Mactra aequilateralis Deshayes)
aequilatera (Deshayes, 1854) (=aequilateralis Deshayes) A.C.F.E. photo
Cyclomactra Dall, 1895 (Mactra tristis Deshayes)
ovata (Gray, 1843) A.C.F.M.E. photo
tristis (Reeve, 1854) A.C.E. photo
Mactra Finlay, 1928 (Mactra ordinaria E.A.Smith)
Mactra (Maorimactra) Finlay, 1928 (Mactra ordinaria E.A.Smith)
ordinaria (E.A.Smith, 1898) A.C.E. photo
Oxyperas Mörch, 1853 (Mactra triangularis Lamarck) (=Longimactra Finlay)
belliana (Oliver, 1915) K.E.
elongatum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Scalpomactra Finlay, 1928 (Mactra scalpellum Reeve)
scalpellum (Reeve, 1854) A.C.F.E. photo
Spisula Marwick, 1948 (Mactra crassitesta Finlay) (=Mactra Linnaeus)
Spisula (Spisulona) Marwick, 1948 (Mactra crassitesta Finlay) (=Mactra Linnaeus)
discors Gray, 1873 A.C.F.E. photo
murchisoni Deshayes, 1854 A.C.F.E. photo
Lutraria Brown, 1827 (Lutraria solenides Lamarck)
Lutraria (Psammophila) Brown, 1827 (Lutraria solenides Lamarck)
bruuni Powell, 1967 K.E.
Resania Gray, 1853 (R.lanceolata Gray)
lanceolata Gray, 1852 A.C.F.E. photo
Zenatia Gray, 1853 (Z.zelandica Gray)
acinaces (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) A.C.F.E. photo
MESODESMATIDAE Gray, 1840
Paphies Lesson, 1830 (P.roissyana Lesson)
australis (Gmelin, 1791) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Paphies (Taria) Gray, 1853 (T. stokesii Gray) (=Amphidesma Lamarck)
donacina (Spengler, 1793) (=quoyii Deshayes) C.F.E. photo
subtriangulata (Gray in Wood, 1828) (=porrecta of authors not Marwick) A.C.F.M.E. photo
ventricosa (Gray, 1843) A.C.F.E. photo
Ungulinoidea Gray, 1854
UNGULINIDAE Gray, 1854
Zemysia Finlay, 1926 (Lucina zelandica Gray) (=Diplodonta Bronn, =Felaniella Dall)
rakiura Powell, 1939 F.M.An.E.
zelandica (Gray, 1835) A.C.F.M. photo
sp. aff. rakiura Powell, 1939 K.E.
Zemysina Finlay, 1926 (Zemsysia (Z.) globus Finlay) (=Diplodonta Bronn)
globus (Finlay, 1926) A.C.F.M.An.E.
striatula (Finlay, 1926) A.C.M.E. photo
Glossoidea Gray, 1847
KELLIELLIDAE Fischer, 1887
Kelliella Sars, 1870 (K.abyssicola Sars)
bruuni (Filatova, 1969) K.A.
tasmanensis Knudsen, 1970 F.E.
Veneroidea Rafinesque, 1815
VENERIDAE Rafinesque, 1815
VENERIDAE: VENERINAE Rafinesque, 1815
Dosina Gray, 1835 (D.zelandica Gray)
crebra (Hutton, 1873) A.C.E. photo
mactracea (Broderip in Broderip & G.B. Sowerby, 1835) (=zelandica Gray) A.C.F.E. photo
Globivenus Coen, 1934 (Venus effossa Philippi)
toreuma (Gould, 1850) K.
VENERIDAE: CHIONINAE Frizzell, 1936
Austrovenus Finlay, 1927 (Venus stutchburyi Gray) (=Chione Megerle)
stutchburyi (Wood, 1828) (=aucklandica Powell) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Bassina Iredale, 1917 (Venus lamellata Lamarck) (=Bassinaria Marwick, =Circomphalus Mörch)
Bassina (Callanaitis) Iredale, 1917 (Venus lamellata Lamarck) (=Bassinaria Marwick, =Circomphalus Mörch)
yatei (Gray, 1835) A.C.F.E. photo
Leukoma Römer, 1857 (L. granulata Römer) (=Protothaca Dall)
crassicosta (Deshayes, 1835) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Tawera Marwick, 1927 (Venus spissa Deshayes) (=Plurigens Finlay)
marionae Finlay, 1928 F.M.E. photo
mawsoni (Hedley, 1916) An.E. photo
phenax Finlay, 1930 F.An.E. photo
rosa Powell, 1955 An.E.
sphaericula Deshayes, 1853 (=bollonsi Powell) An.E. photo
spissa (Deshayes, 1835) A.C.F.M. photo
Notocallista Marwick, 1938 (Cytherea kingii Gray)
Notocallista (Striacallista) Marwick, 1938 (Cytherea kingii Gray)
multistriata (Sowerby, 1851) A.C.F.E. photo
Pitar Römer, 1857 (Venus tumens Gmelin) (=Pitarina Jukes-Browne)
sp. cf. affinis (Gmelin, 1791) K.
VENERIDAE: DOSINIINAE Deshayes, 1853
Dosinia Iredale, 1930 (F.armina Iredale)
Dosinia (Austrodosinia) Dall, 1902 (Cytherea anus Philippi)
anus (Philippi, 1848) A.C.E. photo
Dosinia (Fallartemis) Iredale, 1930 (F.armina Iredale)
lambata (Gould, 1850) A.C.F.E. photo
Dosinia (Kereia) Marwick, 1927 (D.greyi Zittel)
greyi Zittel, 1864 A.C.E. photo
Dosinia (Pectunculus) da Costa, 1778 (P.capillaceus da Costa)
maoriana Oliver, 1923 A.C.M.E. photo
Dosinia (Phacosoma) Jukes-Browne, 1912 (D.japonica Reeve)
subrosea (Gray, 1835) A.C.E. photo
Gomphina Mörch, 1863 (Venus undulosa Lamarck) (=Gomphinella Marwick)
maorum (E.A.Smith, 1902) A.E. photo
Irus Finlay, 1928 (Venerupis reflexa Gray)
Irus (Notirus) Finlay, 1928 (Venerupis reflexa Gray)
reflexus (Gray, 1843) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Irus (Notopaphia) Oliver, 1923 (Venerupis elegans Deshayes)
elegans (Deshayes, 1854) A.C.F.E. photo
Venerupis Chiamenti, 1900 (Venus decussata Linnaeus) (=Paphirus Finlay)
Venerupis (Ruditapes) Chiamenti, 1900 (Venus decussata Linnaeus) (=Paphirus Finlay)
largillierti (Philippi, 1849) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
NEOLEPTONIDAE Thiele, 1934
Neolepton Monterosato, 1875 (Lepton sulcatulum Jeffreys)
antipodum (Filhol, 1880) K.A.C.F.M.An.
powelli Dell, 1964 An.
sublaevigatum (Powell, 1937) A.C.F.M.E.
subobliquum (Powell, 1937) A.E.
triangulare (Dell, 1956) M.E.
Pachykellya Bernard, 1897 (P.edwardsi Bernard)
bernardi Powell, 1927 F.E.
concentrica Powell, 1927 F.M.An.E.
edwardsi Bernard, 1897 F.E.
minima Powell, 1931 A.C.F.M.An.E.
rotunda Powell, 1927 F.An.E.
Puyseguria Powell, 1927 (P. cuneata Powell)
cuneata Powell, 1927 F.E.
prognata Powell, 1927 F.E.
tani Powell, 1939 F.E.
wanganuica Powell, 1931 E.
Cyamioidea Sars, 1878
CYAMIIDAE Sars, 1878
Cyamiomactra Bernard, 1897 (C. problematica Bernard)
problematica Bernard, 1897 F.M.An.E.
Kidderia Dall, 1876 (K.minuta Dall)
acrobeles (Suter, 1913) F.An.E.
aupouria Powell, 1933 A.E.
bicolor (Martens, 1885) An.E.
campbellica Odhner, 1924 An.E.
fiordlandica Fleming, 1948 F.M.E.
marshalli Fleming, 1948 F.An.E.
oblonga (E.A.Smith, 1899) An.
rakiura Powell, 1939 F.M.E.
subquadrata (Pelseneer, 1903) An.
Kidderia (Costokidderia) Finlay, 1927 (Kidderia costata Odhner)
costata Odhner, 1924 An.E.
pedica (Finlay, 1926) A.C.F.M.
Legrandina Tate & May, 1901 (L.bernardi Tate & May)
aucklandica Powell, 1933 An.E.
harrisonae Powell, 1935 F.E.
turneri Powell, 1939 F.M.E.
Perrierina Bernard, 1897 (P. taxodonta Bernard)
georgiana Fleming, 1948 F.E.
insulana Powell, 1933 F.M.An.E.
matai Fleming, 1948 F.E.
mestayerae Powell, 1933 F.An.E.
perstriata Fleming, 1948 F.E.
subquadrangula Dell, 1952 C.E.
substriata Powell, 1935 A.E.
taxodonta Bernard, 1897 F.E.
SPORTELLIDAE Dall, 1899
Anisodonta Powell, 1952 (T.alata Powell)
Anisodonta (Austrosportella) Ponder, 1971 (Anisodonta (Austrosportella) pseudoscintilla Ponder)
pseudoscintilla Ponder, 1971 F.M.E.
Anisodonta (Tahunanuia) Powell, 1952 (T.alata Powell)
alata (Powell, 1952) A.C.F.M.E. photo
alata trigonia (Powell, 1952) An.E. photo
Isoconcha Pelseneer, 1911 (=Benthoquetia Iredale,1930)
integra (Hedley, 1907) C.F.M.
Gaimardioidea Hedley, 1916
GAIMARDIIDAE Hedley, 1916
Gaimardia Gould, 1852 (Modiolarca trapesina Lamarck)
coccinea Hedley, 1916 An. photo
forsteriana Finlay, 1927 F.M.E.
forsteriana aucklandica Finlay, 1927 An.E. photo
trapesina Lamarck, 1819 (=flemingi Powell) An. photo
Gaimardia (Neogaimardia) Odhner, 1924 (Kellia rosellata Tate)
finlayi (Powell, 1933) A.C.E.
Gaimardia (Progaimardia) Ponder, 1971 (Modiolarca minutissima Iredale)
minutissima (Iredale, 1908) C.F.E.
Anomalodesmata
Myochamoidea Carpenter, 1861
MYOCHAMIDAE Carpenter, 1861
Hunkydora Fleming, 1948 (Thracia transenna Suter)
novozelandica (Reeve, 1859) A.C.F.E. photo
rakiura Marshall, 2002 F.E.
Myadora Gray, 1840 (Pandora brevis Sowerby)
antipodum E.A. Smith, 1880 A.C.F.M.E.
boltoni E.A. Smith, 1880 A.C.E. photo
novaezelandiae E.A. Smith, 1880 A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
striata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) A.C.F.E. photo
subrostrata E.A. Smith, 1880 A.C.F.M.E. photo
Myadoropsis Habe, 1960 (Myadora transmontana Yokoyama)
wairua Marshall, 2002 A.E.
Myochama Stutchbury, 1830 (M.anomioides Stutchbury)
tasmanica (Tenison-Woods, 1877) A.F. photo
CLEIDOTHAERIDAE Hedley, 1918
Cleidothaerus Stutchbury, 1830 (C.chamoides Stutchbury)
albidus (Lamarck, 1819) (=maorianus Finlay) A.C.M. photo
Pholadomyoidea King, 1844
PARILIMYIDAE Morton, 1981
Parilimya Melvill & Standen, 1899 (Pholadomya (Parilimya) haddoni Melvill & Standon)
maoria (Dell, 1963) A.E.
neozelanica (Suter, 1914) A.C.F.E.
Thracioidea Stoliczka, 1870
THRACIIDAE Stoliczka, 1870
Asthenothaerus Carpenter, 1864 (A. villosior Carpenter)
maxwelli Marshall, 2002 A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Barythaerus Marshall, 2002 (Myadora biconvexa Powell)
biconvexus (Powell, 1927) F.E.
cuneatus (Powell, 1937) A.E.
Parvithracia Finlay, 1926 (Montacuta triquetra Suter)
ampla Marshall, 2002 A.C.F.M.E.
suteri (Finlay, 1927) A.C.F.E.
Parvithracia (Pseudasthenothaerus) Marshall, 2002
fragilissima Marshall, 2002 C.F.E.
melchior Marshall, 2002 A.
Thracia Blainville, 1824 (Mya pubescens Pulteney)
vegrandis Marshall & Murdoch, 1919 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Thracia (Crassithracia) Soot-Ryen, 1941 (Thracia crassa Becher)
meridionalis E.A. Smith, 1885 F.
Thracia (Odontocineta) Costa, 1829 (Tellina papyracea Poli)
vitrea Hutton, 1873 A.C.F.E.
Trigonothracia Yamamoto & Habe, 1959
mimica Marshall, 2002 A.C.F.M.
PERIPLOMATIDAE Dall, 1895
Offadesma Iredale, 1930 (Periploma angasi Crosse & Fischer)
angasi Crosse & Fischer, 1864 A.C.F.M. photo
Pendaloma Iredale, 1930 (Periploma micans Hedley)
micans (Hedley, 1901) A.C.F.
Cuspidarioidea Dall, 1886
CUSPIDARIIDAE Dall, 1886
Austroneaera Powell, 1937 (A.brevirostris Powell)
brevirostris Powell, 1937 A.F.E.
brooki Marshall, 2002 K.E.
finlayi Powell, 1937 A.E.
raoulensis Powell, 1958 K.E.
tangaroa Marshall, 2002 A.
Cardiomya A. Adams, 1864 (Neaera gouldiana Hinds)
bruuni Dell, 1956 C.E.
rectimarginata Dell, 1962 F.E. photo
Cuspidaria Nardo, 1840 (C.typus Nardo)
delli Knudsen, 1970 F.E.
fairchildi Suter, 1908 A.C.F.M.E. photo
morelandi Dell, 1956 F.M.E. photo
morioria Dell, 1956 M.E.
tuhua Dell, 1962 A.E. photo
willetti Fleming, 1948 A.C.F.M.E. photo
Myonera Dall, 1886 (Neaera paucistriata Dall)
tasmanica (Knudsen, 1970) F.E.
Plectodon Carpenter, 1864 (P. scaber Carpenter)
lepidus Marshall, 2002 A.E.
pruinosus Marshall, 2002 A.E.
regalis Marshall, 2002 A.E.
Pseudogrippina Marshall, 2002 (P. wanganellica B.A. Marshall)
wanganellica Marshall, 2002 A.E.
Pseudoneaera Sturany, 1902 (P.thaumasia Sturany)
wellmani (Fleming, 1948) A.C.F.E.
Rhinoclama Dall & Smith in Dall, 1886 (Cuspidaria (Rhinoclama) adamsi Morgan & Heppell) (=Cuspidaria Nardo)
aupouria (Dell, 1950) A.E.
trailli (Hutton, 1873) A.C.F.An.E. photo
Poromyoidea Dall, 1886
POROMYIDAE Dall, 1886
Dilemma Leal, 2008 (D.frumarkernorum Leal)
inexpectatum Crozier, 1966 A.E. photo
Poromya Forbes, 1844 (P.anatinoides Forbes)
laevis Dell, 1995 A.
microsculpta Dell, 1995 C.E. photo
neozelanica (Dell, 1956) F.E. photo
undosa Hedley & Petterd, 1909 A.
CETOCONCHIDAE Ridewood, 1903
Cetoconcha Dall, 1886 (Lyonsia bulla Dall)
galatheae Knudsen, 1970 F.
Verticordioidea Stoliczka, 1870
VERTICORDIIDAE Stoliczka, 1870
Halicardia Dall, 1895 (Mytilimeria flexuosa Verrill & E.A.Smith)
maoria Dell, 1978 C.An.E.
Haliris Iredale, 1930 (Verticordia setosa Hedley)
Haliris (Setaliris) Iredale, 1930 (Verticordia setosa Hedley)
setosa (Hedley, 1907) A.C.F.M. photo
Spinosipella Iredale, 1930 (Verticordia ericia Hedley)
deshayesiana (P. Fischer, 1862) (=ericia Hedley) K.A.
EUCIROIDAE Dall, 1895
Euciroa Dall, 1881 (Verticordia elegantissima Dall)
galatheae (Dell, 1956) A.C.M.E. photo
LYONSIELLIDAE Dall, 1895
Lyonsiella Sars, 1872 (Pecchiolia abyssicola Sars)
aotearoa Dell, 1995 C.
Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil