Quick Search
Pteria levitata (Iredale, 1939)Species Images
Middle Arch, approx. 8 metres, Poor Knights Islands, Northland, NZ. Length approx. 70mm. Reproduced courtesy of seacologynz.com
Middle Arch, approx. 8 metres, Poor Knights Islands, Northland, NZ. Length approx. 70mm. Reproduced courtesy of seacologynz.com
External Web Links
Pteria levitata (Iredale, 1939)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Ostreida (Order) > Pterioidea (Superfamily) > Pteriidae (Family) > Pteria (Genus) > levitata (Species)
Family:
PTERIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 60mm, Height 17mm
Synonyms:
(=avicular Brook & Marshall not Holten)
Distribution:
North Island. Off Poor Knights Islands in about 150 feet, on antipatharian coral. Also Queensland, Australia
Geographical Range:
KA
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil