Quick Search
Tawera sphaericula Deshayes, 1853Species Images
Holotype of Tawera bollonsi, Carnley Harbour, Auckland Islands, NZ (MA70758). © Auckland Museum CC BY
Tawera sphaericula Deshayes, 1853
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euhetrodonta (Infraclass) > Imparidentia (Superorder) > Venerida (Order) > Veneroidea (Superfamily) > Veneridae (Family) > Chioninae (Subfamily) > Tawera (Genus) > sphaericula (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
VENERIDAE: CHIONINAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 36mm, Height 35mm
Synonyms:
(=Plurigens Finlay) (=bollonsi Powell)
Distribution:
Auckland Islands, dredged 15-65 metres
Geographical Range:
AnE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic, Coarse concentric ridges. Bluntly rounded beaks, very thick and solid
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil