Quick Search
Paphies donacina (Spengler, 1793)Species Images
Southern Tuatua, from Otago. 79mm
Paphies donacina (Spengler, 1793)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euhetrodonta (Infraclass) > Imparidentia (Superorder) > Venerida (Order) > Mactroidea (Superfamily) > Mesodesmatidae (Family) > Paphies (Genus) > Taria (Subgenus) > donacina (Species)
Family:
MESODESMATIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 127mm, Height 98mm
Synonyms:
(=quoyii Deshayes)
Distribution:
Lower North Island, South and Stewart Islands. More common in south
Geographical Range:
CFE.
Notes:
Southern Tuatua, Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil