Quick Search
Echyridella menziesii (Gray, 1843)Species Images
The common Freshwater Mussel. Lake Waahi, Huntly, NZ. 82mm
Echyridella menziesii (Gray, 1843)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Palaeoheterodonta (Subclass) > Unionoida (Order) > Hyrioidea (Superfamily) > Hyriidae (Family) > Echyridella (Genus) > menziesii (Species)
Family:
HYRIIDAE
Synonyms:
(=Hyridella Swainson, =Cucumerunio Iredale) (=depauperata Hutton, =acuta Suter, =hochstetteri Dunker)
Distribution:
North and South Island
Geographical Range:
N.S.E.
Notes:
Freshwater Mussel, Freshwater, North Island, South Island, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil