Quick Search
Dosina mactracea (Broderip in Broderip & G.B. Sowerby, 1835)Species Images
Tasman Bay, Nelson. 58mm
In mud from low water to moderate depths
Dosina mactracea (Broderip in Broderip & G.B. Sowerby, 1835)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euhetrodonta (Infraclass) > Imparidentia (Superorder) > Venerida (Order) > Veneroidea (Superfamily) > Veneridae (Family) > Venerinae (Subfamily) > Dosina (Genus) > mactracea (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
VENERIDAE: VENERINAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 66mm, Height 50mm
Synonyms:
(=zelandica Gray)
Distribution:
North and South Island. From low tide to about 120 metres
Geographical Range:
ACFE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic, Coarse ridges, and rust on surface
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil