Quick Search
Spisula discors Gray, 1873Species Images
Tokerau Beach, Northland. 60mm
Spisula discors Gray, 1873
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euhetrodonta (Infraclass) > Imparidentia (Superorder) > Venerida (Order) > Mactroidea (Superfamily) > Mactridae (Family) > Mactrinae (Subfamily) > Spisula (Genus) > Spisulona (Subgenus) > discors (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
MACTRIDAE: MACTRINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 80mm, Length 90mm, Thickness 45mm
Synonyms:
(=Mactra Linnaeus)
Distribution:
North, South and Stewart Island
Geographical Range:
ACFE.
Notes:
Large Trough Shell, Marine, Endemic, Darker, more inflated than Mactra murchisoni. Colour white under a dark brown periostracum
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil