Quick Search
Ostrea capsa Fischer von Waldheim, 1807Species Images
Reotahi, Whangarei Heads. 40mm
Holotype of Ostrea aupouria Dinamani, 1981, collected 09 Aug 1979, Parekura Bay, Bay of Islands. (M.067817). 45mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Ostrea capsa Fischer von Waldheim, 1807
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Ostreida (Order) > Ostreoidea (Superfamily) > Ostreidae (Family) > Ostrea (Genus) > capsa (Species)
Family:
OSTREIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 45mm, Width 30mm
Synonyms:
(=Tiostrea Chanley & Dinamani,1980) (=aupouria Dinamani, =stentina Payraudeau)
Distribution:
Northland to Raglan and Hauraki Gulf
Geographical Range:
AC
Notes:
Marine, Weakly sculptured, and found in lower tidal zone than S.glomerata
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil