Quick Search
Oxyperas elongatum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835)Species Images
On sandy open beaches. 90mm
Oxyperas elongatum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euhetrodonta (Infraclass) > Imparidentia (Superorder) > Venerida (Order) > Mactroidea (Superfamily) > Mactridae (Family) > Mactrinae (Subfamily) > Oxyperas (Genus) > elongatum (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
MACTRIDAE: MACTRINAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 110mm, Width 65mm
Synonyms:
(=Longimactra Finlay)
Distribution:
North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands. Shallow water to over 120 metres
Geographical Range:
ACFME.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil