Quick Search
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

87 Recently Added Photos

Chama sp.
Chama sp.
Varinucula gallinacea
Varinucula gallinacea
Cosa laevicostata
Cosa laevicostata
Cosa serratocostata
Cosa serratocostata
Philobrya acutangula
Philobrya acutangula
Ledella finlayi
Ledella finlayi
Scissurella manawatawhia
Scissurella manawatawhia
Nucula certisinus
Nucula certisinus
Nucula nitidulaformis
Nucula nitidulaformis
Benthocardiella pusilla
Benthocardiella pusilla
Benthocardiella rakiura
Benthocardiella rakiura
Ischnochiton maorianus
Ischnochiton maorianus
Ischnochiton maorianus
Ischnochiton maorianus
Sypharochiton sinclairi
Sypharochiton sinclairi
Sypharochiton pelliserpentis
Sypharochiton pelliserpentis
Plaxiphora caelata
Plaxiphora caelata
Onithochiton neglectus
Onithochiton neglectus
Notoplax mariae
Notoplax mariae
Eudoxochiton nobilis
Eudoxochiton nobilis
Plaxiphora obtecta
Plaxiphora obtecta
Cerithium sp.
Cerithium sp.
Lyncina vitellus
Lyncina vitellus
Thylacodes aotearoicus
Thylacodes aotearoicus
Thylacodes aotearoicus
Thylacodes aotearoicus
Acanthochitona zelandica
Acanthochitona zelandica
Pinctada maculata
Pinctada maculata
Cellana radians
Cellana radians
Atalacmea fragilis
Atalacmea fragilis
Bathyaustriella thionipta
Bathyaustriella thionipta
Bathymophila alabida
Bathymophila alabida
Poirieria kopua
Poirieria kopua
Antarctoneptunea aurora
Antarctoneptunea aurora
Antarctoneptunea aurora
Antarctoneptunea aurora
Alcithoe lutea
Alcithoe lutea
Thalassocyon tui
Thalassocyon tui
Bursa verrucosa
Bursa verrucosa
Mammilla simiae
Mammilla simiae
Nautilus pompilius
Nautilus pompilius
Dolabrifera brazieri
Dolabrifera brazieri
Notocochlis cernica
Notocochlis cernica
Tonna perdix
Tonna perdix
Umbraculum umbraculum
Umbraculum umbraculum
Philinopsis taronga
Philinopsis taronga
Janthina globosa
Janthina globosa
Monoplex parthenopeus
Monoplex parthenopeus
Ceratosoma amoenum
Ceratosoma amoenum
Cominella (Cominista) glandiformis
Cominella (Cominista) glandiformis
Cryptoconchus porosus
Cryptoconchus porosus
Notoacmea cellanoides
Notoacmea cellanoides
Notoacmea pileopsis
Notoacmea pileopsis
Notoacmea pileopsis
Notoacmea pileopsis
Haliotis (Paua) iris
Haliotis (Paua) iris
Cellana flava
Cellana flava
Paratrophon cheesemani exsculptus
Paratrophon cheesemani exsculptus
Chiton glaucus
Chiton glaucus
Notoplax violacea
Notoplax violacea
Roseaplagis caelata
Roseaplagis caelata
Roseaplagis rufozona
Roseaplagis rufozona
Roseaplagis rufozona
Roseaplagis rufozona
Roseaplagis artizona
Roseaplagis artizona
Roseaplagis artizona
Roseaplagis artizona
Cantharidus (Pseudomargarella) fulminatus
Cantharidus (Pseudomargarella) fulminatus
Cantharidus (Pseudomargarella) turneri
Cantharidus (Pseudomargarella) turneri
Cantharidus dilatatus
Cantharidus dilatatus
Micrelenchus tesselatus
Micrelenchus tesselatus
Micrelenchus tenebrosus
Micrelenchus tenebrosus
Micrelenchus sanguineus
Micrelenchus sanguineus
Scrinium neozelanicum
Scrinium neozelanicum
Scrinium neozelanicum
Scrinium neozelanicum
Uberella barrierensis
Uberella barrierensis
Mitromorpha regis
Mitromorpha regis
Xymenella pusilla
Xymenella pusilla
Xymenella pusilla
Xymenella pusilla
Succinea archeyi
Succinea archeyi
Macrozafra vivens
Macrozafra vivens
Austromitra rubiginosa
Austromitra rubiginosa
Austromitra rubiginosa
Austromitra rubiginosa
Xymene pumilus
Xymene pumilus
Axymene traversi
Axymene traversi
Axymene aucklandicus
Axymene aucklandicus
Axymene aucklandicus
Axymene aucklandicus
Terua arcuatilis
Terua arcuatilis
Tonna luteostoma
Tonna luteostoma
Tonna zonata
Tonna zonata
Hydatina physis
Hydatina physis
Hydatina albocincta
Hydatina albocincta
Haustrum albomarginatum
Haustrum albomarginatum