Quick Search
Zemysina striatula (Finlay, 1926)Species Images
In a sandy rock pool, at low tide, Northland, NZ. 15mm
In shallow water to about 70 metres. Often washed up on beaches
Zemysina striatula (Finlay, 1926)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euhetrodonta (Infraclass) > Imparidentia (Superorder) > Venerida (Order) > Ungulinoidea (Superfamily) > Ungulinidae (Family) > Zemysina (Genus) > striatula (Species)
Family:
UNGULINIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 19mm, Height 17mm
Synonyms:
(=Diplodonta Bronn)
Distribution:
North, South and Chatham Islands. From low tide to over 75 metres
Geographical Range:
ACME.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil