Quick Search
Ostrea chilensis Philippi in Küster, 1844Species Images
Queen Charlotte Sound, dredged 40 feet. 100mm
New Plymouth. 52mm
Urquharts Bay, Whangarei Heads, dredged 25 feet. 47mm
Ostrea chilensis Philippi in Küster, 1844
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Ostreida (Order) > Ostreoidea (Superfamily) > Ostreidae (Family) > Ostrea (Genus) > chilensis (Species)
Family:
OSTREIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 80mm, Width 75mm
Synonyms:
(=Tiostrea Chanley & Dinamani,1980) (=charlottae Finlay, =heffordi Finlay, =lutaria Hutton)
Distribution:
North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:
ACFM
Notes:
Bluff Oyster, Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil