Quick Search
Saccostrea glomerata (Gould, 1850)Species Images
The common Rock Oyster, found in the upper mid-tidal zone on rocks
On rocks at mid tide. Houhora Heads, Far North, NZ. 50-60mm
Saccostrea glomerata (Gould, 1850)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Ostreida (Order) > Ostreoidea (Superfamily) > Ostreidae (Family) > Saccostreinae (Subfamily) > Saccostrea (Genus) > glomerata (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
OSTREIDAE: SACCOSTREINAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 80mm, Width 55mm
Synonyms:
(=commercialis Iredale, =cucullata Born)
Distribution:
Northern half of North Island
Geographical Range:
AC
Notes:
Northern Rock Oyster, Tio, Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil