Quick Search
Gari convexa (Reeve, 1857)Species Images
On sandy beaches, in drift. 50mm
Gari convexa (Reeve, 1857)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euhetrodonta (Infraclass) > Imparidentia (Superorder) > Cardiida (Order) > Tellinoidea (Superfamily) > Psammobiidae (Family) > Gari (Genus) > Psammobia (Subgenus) > convexa (Species)
Family:
PSAMMOBIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 85mm, Height 42mm
Synonyms:
(=hodgei Willan)
Distribution:
North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:
ACFME.
Notes:
Pink Sunset Shell, Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil