Quick Search
Mimachlamys sanguinea (Linnaeus, 1758)Species Images
Spirits Bay, Far North. 27mm
Attached to boat hull originally from Sydney, Australia, and washed up at Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ. 47mm
Attached to boat hull originally from Sydney, Australia, and washed up at Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ. 46mm
Attached to boat hull originally from Sydney, Australia, and washed up at Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ. 49mm
External Web Links
Mimachlamys sanguinea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Pectinida (Order) > Pectinoidea (Superfamily) > Pectinidae (Family) > Pedinae (Subfamily) > Mimachlamys (Genus) > sanguinea (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
PECTINIDAE: PEDINAE
Synonyms:
(=senatoria Gmelin, =asperrimoides Powell)
Distribution:
Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific, Norfolk Island, and Kermadec Islands, NZ Far North
Geographical Range:
KA
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil