Quick Search
Talochlamys dichroa (Suter, 1909)Species Images
A deepwater species collected off Stewart Island. 42mm
(taiaroa form) - Off Taiaroa Head, Otago. 34mm
Talochlamys dichroa (Suter, 1909)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Pectinida (Order) > Pectinoidea (Superfamily) > Pectinidae (Family) > Pedinae (Subfamily) > Talochlamys (Genus) > dichroa (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
PECTINIDAE: PEDINAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 27mm, Height 30mm
Synonyms:
(=consociata Smith, =taiaroa Powell)
Distribution:
North, South, Chatham and southern Islands. In cod stomachs and trawled around 50-800 metres
Geographical Range:
KACFMAnE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil