Quick Search
Bassina yatei (Gray, 1835)Species Images
The Frilled Venus Shell, found below low tide. 42mm
Bassina yatei (Gray, 1835)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euhetrodonta (Infraclass) > Imparidentia (Superorder) > Venerida (Order) > Veneroidea (Superfamily) > Veneridae (Family) > Chioninae (Subfamily) > Bassina (Genus) > Callanaitis (Subgenus) > yatei (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
VENERIDAE: CHIONINAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 55mm, Height 42mm
Synonyms:
(=Bassinaria Marwick, =Circomphalus Mörch)
Distribution:
North, South and Stewart Island
Geographical Range:
ACFE.
Notes:
Frilled Venus Shell, Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil