Quick Search
Anomia trigonopsis Hutton, 1877Species Images
Whangarei Harbour, on sandy mud flats. 75mm
In beach drift, Karikari Peninsula, Northland, NZ. 36mm
Anomia trigonopsis Hutton, 1877
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Pectinida (Order) > Anomioidea (Superfamily) > Anomiidae (Family) > Anomia (Genus) > trigonopsis (Species)
Family:
ANOMIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 65mm, Height 50mm
Synonyms:
(=walteri Hector)
Distribution:
North Island and northern part of South Island
Geographical Range:
ACE.
Notes:
Walters Jingle, Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil