Quick Search
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Thumbnail Page Index of Families

Micropilina rakiura
Monoplacophora
Cellana denticulata
Patellidae, Nacellidae
Notoacmea pileopsis
Lotiidae
Pectinodonta aupouria
Pectinodontidae
Tecticrater compressus
Lepetellidae
Colotrachelus hestica
Pseudococculinidae
Osteopelta mirabilis
Osteopeltidae
Sinezona iota
Scissurellidae
Bathyxylophila excelsa
Larocheidae
Haliotis (Paua) iris
Haliotidae
Emarginula striatula
Fissurellidae
Trochus (Camelotrochus) camelophorus
Trochidae
Cantharidus opalus
Trochidae: Cantharidus
Coelotrochus viridis
Trochidae: Coelotrochus
Diloma aethiops
Trochidae: Diloma
Micrelenchus sanguineus
Trochidae: Micrelenchus
Roseaplagis artizona
Trochidae: Roseaplagis
Maurea punctulata
Calliostomatidae
Selastele onustum
Calliostomatidae: Fautricinae
Carinastele kristelleae
Calliostomatidae: Thysanodontinae
Acremodontina kermadecensis
Trochaclididae
Solariella plicatula
Solariellidae
Lunella smaragda
Turbinidae
Crosseola bollonsi
Crosseolidae
Liotella mackenae
Skeneidae
Argalista crassicostata
Colloniidae
Calliotropis blacki
Calliotropidae
Herpetopoma bellum
Chilodontidae
Nerita (Lisanerita) melanotragus
Neritidae, Batillariidae
Zemelanopsis trifasciata
Melanopsidae, Planaxidae
Maoricolpus roseus
Turritellidae
Tenagodus weldii
Siliquariidae
Eatoniella (Albosabula) poutama
Eatoniellidae
Trilirata triregis
Zerotulidae
Austrolittorina antipodum
Littorinidae
Merelina coronata
Rissoidae
Struthiolaria papulosa
Struthiolariidae
Sabia australis
Hipponicidae
Maoricrypta costata
Calyptradeidae
Malluvium calcareum
Capulidae
Xenophora neozelanica
Xenophoridae
Liarea egea
Pupinidae - Liarea
Cytora brooki
Pupinidae: Cytora
Ellatrivia merces
Cypraeidae, Triviidae
Pedicularia pacifica
Ovulidae
Lamellaria cerebroides
Velutinidae
Tanea zelandica
Naticidae
Semicassis pyrum
Cassidae
Tonna tankervillii
Tonnidae
Morum (Oniscidia) bruuni
Harpidae
Charonia lampas
Ranellidae
Tutufa bufo
Bursidae
Adelacerithium mirabile
Newtoniellidae
Seila (Notoseila) terebelloides
Cerithiopsidae
Metaxia solitaria
Triphoridae
Epitonium (Lamelliscala) minorum
Epitoniidae, Nystiellidae
Janthina globosa
Janthinidae
Awanuia porcellana
Aclididae
Pictobalcis articulata
Eulimidae
Potamopyrgus estuarinus
Tateidae
Suterilla climoi
Assimineidae
Timbellus flemingi
Muricidae: Muricinae
Babelomurex lischkeanus
Muricidae: Coralliophilinae
Morula palmeri
Muricidae: Ergalataxinae
Haustrum lacunosum
Muricidae: Haustrinae
Murexsul octogonus
Muricidae: Muricopsinae
Zeatrophon ambiguus
Muricidae: Pagodulinae
Dicathais orbita
Muricidae: Rapaninae
Prototyphis eos
Muricidae: Tripterotyphinae
Monstrotyphis pauperis
Muricidae: Typhinae
Austromitra rubiginosa
Costellariidae
Coluzea spiralis
Turbinellidae
Metzgeria problematica
Ptychatractidae
Buccinulum linea
Buccinulidae: Buccinulum
Cominella adspersa
Buccinulidae: Cominella
Cumia mestayerae
Buccinulidae
Aeneator otagoensis
Buccinulidae: Aeneator
Penion sulcatus
Buccinulidae: Penion
Austrofusus glans
Buccinulidae: Austrofusus
Glaphyrina caudata
Fasciolariidae
Nassarius spiratus
Nassariidae
Macrozafra subabnormis
Columbellidae
Alcithoe arabica
Volutidae
Mesoginella pisinna
Marginellidae
Mitra carbonaria
Mitridae, Volutomitridae
Amalda (Gracilispira) northlandica
Olividae
Admetula superstes
Cancellariidae
Conus (Lividoconus) kermadecensis
Conidae
Phenatoma rosea
Borsoniidae
Daphnella cancellata
Raphitomidae
Neoguraleus lyallensis
Mangeliidae
Maorimorpha suteri
Mitromorphidae
Splendrillia aoteana
Drilliidae, Pseudomelatomidae
Austrodrillia rawitensis
Horaiclavidae, Turridae
Adelphotechtonica reevei
Architectonicidae
Agatha georgiana
Pyramidellidae
Pupa affinis
Acteonidae, Bullinidae
Bullina lineata
Bullinidae
Hydatina physis
Aplustridae
Cylichna thetidis
Cylichnidae, Scaphandridae
Bulla quoyii
Bullidae, Rhizoridae, Haminoeidae
Philinopsis taronga
Aglajidae
Umbraculum umbraculum
Umbraculidae
Aplysia (Pruvotaplysia) parvula
Aplysiomorpha
Ceratosoma amoenum
Nudibranchia
Siphonaria australis
Onchidiidae, Siphonariidae
Pleuroloba costellaris
Ellobiidae
Amphibola crenata
Trimusculidae, Amphibolidae, Latiidae
Succinea archeyi
Succineidae
Placostylus (Maoristylus) hongii
Bulimulidae
Paryphanta busbyi
Rhytididae: Paryphanta, Rhytida, Wainuia
Powelliphanta gilliesi
Rhytididae: Powelliphanta gilliesi series
Powelliphanta hochstetteri
Rhytididae: Powelliphanta hochstetteri series
Powelliphanta annectens
Rhytididae: Powelliphanta lignaria series
Powelliphanta traversi
Rhytididae: North Island Powelliphanta
Schizoglossa novoseelandica
Rhytididae: Schizoglossa
Allodiscus wairua
Charopidae
Laoma ciliata
Punctidae
Cornu aspersus
Introduced Land Snails
Solemya (Zesolemya) parkinsonii
Solemyidae
Linucula hartvigiana
Nuculidae
Saccella maxwelli
Nuculanidae
Neilo australis
Malletiidae
Perna canaliculus
Mytilidae
Acar sandersonae
Arcidae
Tucetona laticostata
Glycymeridae, Phylobryidae
Atrina (Australopinna) zelandica
Pinnidae
Saccostrea glomerata
Ostreidae
Anomia trigonopsis
Anomiidae, Spondylidae
Pecten novaezelandiae
Pectinidae
Parvamussium maorium
Propeamussiidae
Cyclochlamys austrina
Cyclochlamyidae
Limatula (Stabilima) maoria
Limidae
Echyridella menziesii
Hyriidae
Divalucina cumingi
Lucinidae
Cardita distorta
Carditidae
Cuna mayi
Condylocardiidae
Pratulum pulchellum
Cardiidae, Gaimardiidae
Myllita (Zemyllita) stowei
Lasaeidae
Cyclomactra ovata
Mactridae
Paphies (Taria) subtriangulata
Mesodesmatidae
Sphaerium (Sphaerinova) novaezelandiae
Sphaeriidae
Macomona liliana
Tellinidae
Gari (Gobraeus) stangeri
Psammobiidae
Leptomya retiaria
Semelidae
Zemysia zelandica
Ungulinidae
Austrovenus stutchburyi
Veneridae
Corbula (Anisocorbula) zelandica
Corbulidae
Barnea (Anchomasa) similis
Pholadidae
Panopea zelandica
Hiatellidae
Myadora striata
Myochamidae
Cleidothaerus albidus
Cleidothaeridae
Asthenothaerus maxwelli
Thraciidae
Offadesma angasi
Periplomatidae
Cuspidaria willetti
Cuspidariidae
Dilemma inexpectatum
Poromyidae
Haliris (Setaliris) setosa
Verticordiidae
Euciroa galatheae
Euciroidae
Chiton glaucus
Polyplacophora