Quick Search
Talochlamys zelandiae (Gray, 1843)Species Images
The Fan Shell. Found from low tide to moderate depths, often encased in sponge. 36mm
(zeelandona form) - Under rocks below low tide, Whangarei Heads. 22mm
Talochlamys zelandiae (Gray, 1843)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Pectinida (Order) > Pectinoidea (Superfamily) > Pectinidae (Family) > Pedinae (Subfamily) > Talochlamys (Genus) > zelandiae (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
PECTINIDAE: PEDINAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 55mm, Height 58mm
Synonyms:
(=dieffenbachi Reeve, =zeelandona Hertlein, =suprasilis Finlay)
Distribution:
North, South, Stewart, Chatham and southern Islands. From low tide under rocks to over 40 metres. Often encased in sponge
Geographical Range:
ACFMAnE.
Notes:
Fan Shell, Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil