Quick Search
Xenostrobus securis (Lamarck, 1819)Species Images
Found in estuaries. Kapowairua, Spirits Bay, Far North, NZ. 31mm
Xenostrobus securis (Lamarck, 1819)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Mytilida (Order) > Mytiloidea (Superfamily) > Mytilidae (Family) > Modiolinae (Subfamily) > Xenostrobus (Genus) > securis (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
MYTILIDAE: MODIOLINAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 35mm, Height 17mm
Synonyms:
(=Limnoperna Rochebrune)
Distribution:
North, South and Chatham Islands. Also Western Australia to Queensland. Estuarine areas
Geographical Range:
ACFM
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil