Quick Search
Cardita distorta Reeve, 1843Species Images
Mathesons Bay, Leigh. 20mm
Cardita distorta Reeve, 1843
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Archiheterodonta (Infraclass) > Carditida (Order) > Carditoidea (Superfamily) > Carditidae (Family) > Carditinae (Subfamily) > Cardita (Genus) > distorta (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
CARDITIDAE: CARDITINAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 32mm, Width 21mm
Synonyms:
(=aoteana Finlay)
Distribution:
North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands. From low tide to about 180 metres
Geographical Range:
ACFMAnE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil