Quick Search
Mytilus galloprovincialis Lamarck, 1819Species Images
The common Blue Mussel. 68mm
The Blue Mussel on rocky shores
Mytilus galloprovincialis Lamarck, 1819
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Mytilida (Order) > Mytiloidea (Superfamily) > Mytilidae (Family) > Mytilinae (Subfamily) > Mytilus (Genus) > galloprovincialis (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
MYTILIDAE: MYTILINAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 120mm, Width 50mm
Synonyms:
(=aoteanus Powell, =edulis Suter, =planulatus Lamarck)
Distribution:
North, South, Stewart, Chatham, Auckland and Campbell Islands
Geographical Range:
ACFMAn
Notes:
Blue Mussel, Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil