Quick Search
Arcuatula senhousia Benson, 1842Species Images
Waipu Estuary, Northland, NZ. 18mm
The Asian Mussel, an introduced bivalve. 23mm
Dead on mud flats, Auckland, NZ. 23mm
Arcuatula senhousia Benson, 1842
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Mytilida (Order) > Mytiloidea (Superfamily) > Mytilidae (Family) > Crenellinae (Subfamily) > Arcuatula (Genus) > senhousia (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
MYTILIDAE: CRENELLINAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 31mm, Height 15mm
Synonyms:
(=Musculista Yamamoto & Habe)
Distribution:
Worldwide. Northland, New Zealand. Clustered in dense masses in muddy harbours
Geographical Range:
AI.
Notes:
Asian Mussel, Marine, Introduced
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil