Quick Search
Echyridella onekaka Fenwick & Marshall, 2006Species Images
Onekaka River, South of Collingwood. 50mm
Echyridella onekaka Fenwick & Marshall, 2006
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Palaeoheterodonta (Subclass) > Unionoida (Order) > Hyrioidea (Superfamily) > Hyriidae (Family) > Echyridella (Genus) > onekaka (Species)
Family:
HYRIIDAE
Synonyms:
(=Hyridella Swainson, =Cucumerunio Iredale)
Distribution:
South Island. S of Collingwood
Geographical Range:
S.E.
Notes:
Freshwater Mussel, Freshwater, South Island, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil