Quick Search
Gregariella barbata (Reeve, 1858)Species Images
Ngunguru, Whangarei, in beach drift. 6mm
Attached to washed up buoy, Ninety Mile Beach, Far North, NZ
Gregariella barbata (Reeve, 1858)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Mytilida (Order) > Mytiloidea (Superfamily) > Mytilidae (Family) > Crenellinae (Subfamily) > Gregariella (Genus) > barbata (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
MYTILIDAE: CRENELLINAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 11mm, Width 5mm
Synonyms:
(=Trichomusculus, Iredale)
Distribution:
North, South and Chatham Islands. Also Western Australia to New South Wales
Geographical Range:
KACM
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil