Quick Search
Spisula murchisoni Deshayes, 1854Species Images
Waikato River Mouth. 67mm
Spisula murchisoni Deshayes, 1854
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euhetrodonta (Infraclass) > Imparidentia (Superorder) > Venerida (Order) > Mactroidea (Superfamily) > Mactridae (Family) > Mactrinae (Subfamily) > Spisula (Genus) > Spisulona (Subgenus) > murchisoni (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
MACTRIDAE: MACTRINAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 85mm, Height 70mm
Synonyms:
(=Mactra Linnaeus)
Distribution:
North, South and Stewart Island. On exposed sandy beaches
Geographical Range:
ACFE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic, Wider, less inflated than Mactra discors. More laterally ovate, inequilateral, has transverse plications on the lateral teeth, and the periostracum is always pale straw colour
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil