Quick Search
Hiatula siliquens Willan, 1993Species Images
Kaimaumau Beach, Far North, in beach drift. 51mm
Hiatula siliquens Willan, 1993
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euhetrodonta (Infraclass) > Imparidentia (Superorder) > Cardiida (Order) > Tellinoidea (Superfamily) > Psammobiidae (Family) > Hiatula (Genus) > siliquens (Species)
Family:
PSAMMOBIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 51mm, Height 28mm
Synonyms:
(=Soletellina Blainville) (=siliqua of authors)
Distribution:
North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands. Inhabits muddy sands of estuaries and harbours
Geographical Range:
ACFE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil