Quick Search
Echyridella aucklandica (Gray, 1843)Species Images
Henderson, West Auckland, NZ. 80mm
(websteri form) - From south of Auckland. 62mm
(delli form) - From a stream north of Auckland, NZ. 66mm
Echyridella aucklandica (Gray, 1843)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Palaeoheterodonta (Subclass) > Unionoida (Order) > Hyrioidea (Superfamily) > Hyriidae (Family) > Echyridella (Genus) > aucklandica (Species)
Family:
HYRIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 47mm, Length 96mm
Synonyms:
(=Hyridella Swainson, =Cucumerunio Iredale) (=delli McMichael & Hiscock, =lucasi Suter, =websteri Simpson)
Distribution:
North Island. From Kaeo in the north, Auckland, Waikato to Wanganui and Lake Wairarapa. South Island, from Lake Manapouri to Lake Hauroko
Geographical Range:
N.S.E.
Notes:
Freshwater Mussel, Freshwater, North Island, South Island, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil