Quick Search
Saccella hedleyi (Fleming, 1951)Species Images
Holotype of Saccella hedleyi morioria Dell, 1956, collected 23 Jan 1954, western Chatham Rise, NZ. (M.009269). 8mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
External Web Links
Saccella hedleyi (Fleming, 1951)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Protobranchia (Subclass) > Nuculanida (Order) > Nuculanoidea (Superfamily) > Nuculanidae (Family) > Nuculaninae (Subfamily) > Saccella (Genus) > hedleyi (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
NUCULANIDAE: NUCULANINAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 8.2mm, Height 5mm, Thickness 4mm
Synonyms:
(=zealedaformis Dell, =morioria Dell)
Distribution:
North Island and Chatham Rise
Geographical Range:
ACME.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil