Quick Search
Taxonomic Checklist
Phylum:
 
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class)
Class: BIVALVIA
Subclass: PROTOBRANCHIA
Solemyida
Solemyoidea Gray, 1840
SOLEMYIDAE Gray, 1840
SOLEMYIDAE: ACHARACINAE Scarlato & Starobogatov, 1979
Acharax Dall, 1908 (Solemya johnsoni Dall, 1891) =Solemya (Acharax) Dall, 1908
clarificata (Dell, 1995) A.C.M.E. photo
Solemya Lamarck, 1818 (S. mediterranea Lamarck, 1818) =Solemya (Zesolemya) Iredale, 1939 accepted, alternate representation, =Solemyarina (Zesolemya) Iredale, 1939, =Zesolemya Iredale, 1939
calypso Walton, 2015 A.E. photo
marshalli Walton, 2015 F.M.An.E. photo
parkinsonii E.A. Smith, 1874 A.C.F.E. photo
puata Walton, 2015 A.F.M.E. photo
NUCINELLIDAE H.E. Vokes, 1956
Nucinella Wood, 1850 (Pleurodon ovalis S.V. Wood, 1840) =Cyrillona Iredale, 1929, =Neopleurodon Hertlein & A. M. Strong, 1940, =Nuculina d'Orbigny, 1844, =Pleurodon S.V. Wood, 1840
maoriana (Hedley, 1904) =maorianus Hedley A.C.F.M.E. photo
viridula Kusnetzov & Schileyko, 1984 C.
Nuculida
Nuculoidea Gray, 1824
NUCULIDAE Gray, 1824
Austronucula Powell, 1939 (A. schencki Powell, 1939)
galatheae Dell, 1956 C.E.
schencki Powell, 1939 F.M.An.E. photo
Ennucula Iredale, 1931 (Nucula obliqua Lamarck, 1819) =Nucula (Ennucula) Iredale, 1931, =Nuculoma Cossmann, 1907 (synonym)
strangei (A. Adams, 1856) A.C.F.M.E. photo
strangeiformis (Dell, 1956) C.M.E. photo
Linucula Marwick, 1931 (Nucula ruatakiensis Marwick, 1926) =Nucula (Linucula) Marwick, 1931
hartvigiana (Dohrn, 1864) =lacunosa Hutton, =sulcata A. Adams A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
recens Dell, 1956 A.C.F.M.E. photo
Nucula Lamarck, 1799 (Arca nucleus Linnaeus, 1758) =Lamellinucula Schenck, 1944, =Nucula (Lamellinucula) Schenck, 1944 accepted, alternate representation
certisinus Finlay, 1930 A.E. photo
dunedinensis (Finlay, 1928) F.M.E. photo
mesembrina (Hedley, 1916) An.E.
nitidula A. Adams, 1856 =castanea A. Adams A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
nitidulaformis Powell, 1971 A. photo
rossiana Finlay, 1930 F.M.An.E. photo
Pronucula Hedley, 1902 (P. decorosa Hedley, 1902) =Nucula (Pronucula) Hedley, 1902
bollonsi Powell, 1955 An.E. photo
kermadecensis W.R.B. Oliver, 1915 K.
maoria Powell, 1937 A.E.
tenuis Powell, 1927 A.C.F.An.E. photo
Varinucula Maxwell, 1988 (Nucula gallinacea Finlay, 1930) =Nucula (Varinucula) Maxwell, 1988 accepted, alternate representation
gallinacea (Finlay, 1930) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Nuculanida
Nuculanoidea H. & A. Adams, 1858
BATHYSPINULIDAE Coan & Valentich-Scott, 1997
Bathyspinula Sanders & Allen, 1982 (Spinula oceanica Filatova, 1958) =Acutispinula Filatova & Schileyko, 1984, =Bathyspinula (Acutispinula) Filatova & Schileyko, 1984, =Bathyspinula (Bathyspinula) Allen & H. L. Sanders, 1982 Sanders & Allen, 1982, =Spinula Dall, 1908, =Spinula (Bathyspinula) Sanders & Allen, 1982
calcar (Dall, 1908) K.A.
kermadecensis (Knudsen, 1970) K.E.
tasmanica Knudsen, 1970 F.E.
MALLETIIDAE H. & A. Adams, 1858
Katadesmia (Dall, 1908) (Yoldia vincula Dall, 1908) =Yoldia (Katadesmia) Dall, 1908
vincula (Dall, 1908) =cuneata Knudsen not Jeffreys, =fiora Dall K.A.F.E.
Malletia des Moulins, 1832 (M. chilensis des Moulins, 1832) =Neilo (Pseudomalletia) P. Fischer, 1886, =Pseudomalletia P. Fischer, 1886
aoteana (B.A. Marshall, 1978) C.E. photo
galatheae Knudsen, 1970 F.E.
Neilo A. Adams, 1854 (N. cumingii A. Adams, 1854) =Malletia (Neilo) A. A. Adams, 1854, =Neilo (Neilo) A. A. Adams, 1854 accepted, alternate representation
annectens Powell, 1931 =rugata Dell C.F.E. photo
australis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) =cumingii A. Adams, =navicula Valenciennes A.C.F.M.E. photo
blacki B.A. Marshall, 1978 C.E. photo
wairoana delli B.A. Marshall, 1978 A.C.F.M.E. photo
NEILONELLIDAE Schileyko, 1989 =Saturniidae Allen & Hannah, 1986
Neilonella Dall, 1881 (Leda corpulenta Dall, 1881) =Austrotindaria C.A. Fleming, 1948, =Leda (Neilonella) Dall, 1881, =Leda (Saturnia) G. Seguenza, 1877, =Pseudoneilonella Laghi, 1986, =Pseudotindaria Sanders & Allen, 1977, =Saturnia G. Seguenza, 1877, =Tindaria (Neilonella) Dall, 1881
benthicola (Dell, 1956) C.M.E. photo
flemingi (Dell, 1956) C.M.E. photo
hadalis Knudsen, 1970 K.A.E.
kermadecensis Knudsen, 1970 K.A.
wrighti (Fleming, 1948) A.C.F.M.E. photo
NUCULANIDAE H. & A. Adams, 1858
NUCULANIDAE: LEDELLINAE Sanders & Allen, 1982
Ledella Verrill & Bush, 1897 (L. bushae Warén, 1978) =Amphilata Filatova & Schileyko, 1984, =Comitileda Iredale, 1924, =Junonia G. Seguenza, 1877, =Leda (Ledella) Verrill & Bush, 1897, =Ledaspina Marwick, 1931, =Magaleda Iredale, 1929, =Nuculana (Ledella) Verrill & Bush, 1897, =Prashadia Filatova & Schileyko, 1984, =Zealeda Marwick, 1924
finlayi Powell, 1935 A.C.F.M.E. photo
herdmani Dell, 1953 M.E. photo
kermadecensis Knudsen, 1970 K.A.E.
NUCULANIDAE: NUCULANINAE H. & A. Adams, 1858
Jupiteria Bellardi, 1875 (Nucula concava Bronn, 1831) =Leda (Jupiteria) Bellardi, 1875, =Nuculana (Jupiteria) Bellardi, 1875, =Teretileda Iredale, 1929
manawatawhia (Powell, 1937) A.C.E.
wolffi Dell, 1956 =delliana M. Huber A.C.F.M.E. photo
Nuculana Link, 1807 (Arca rostrata Bruguière, 1789) =Leda Schumacher, 1817, =Thestyleda Iredale, 1929
investigator Dell, 1952 C.E. photo
Saccella Woodring, 1925 (Arca fragilis Deshayes, 1858) =Leda (Saccella) Woodring, 1925, =Ledina Sacco, 1898, =Nuculana (Saccella) Woodring, 1925, =Scaeoleda Iredale, 1929
hedleyi (Fleming, 1951) =fastidiosa A. Adams, =morioria Dell, =zealedaformis Dell A.C.M.E. photo
maxwelli Beu, 2006 =bellula of authors not Adams A.C.F.M.E. photo
NUCULANIDAE: PARAYOLDIELLINAE Filatova & Schileyko, 1984
Parayoldiella Filatova & Schileyko, 1985 (Yoldiella ultraabyssalis Filatova, 1971) =Intercalaria Filatova & Schileyko, 1984, =Parayoldiella (Intercalaria) Filatova & Schileyko, 1984 accepted, alternate representation, =Parayoldiella (Parayoldiella) Filatova, 1971 accepted, alternate representation, =Yoldiella (Parayoldiella) Filatova, 1971
kermadecensis (Knudsen, 1970) K.E.
NUCULANIDAE: POROLEDINAE Scarlato & Starobogatov, 1979 =Poroledidae Scarlato & Starobogatov, 1979
Poroleda Hutton, 1893 (Scaphula lanceolata Hutton, 1885) =Leda (Poroleda) Hutton, 1893, =Nuculana (Poroleda) Hutton, 1893
lanceolata (Hutton, 1885) =pertubata Iredale A.C.F.M.E. photo
PHASEOLIDAE Scarlato & Starobogatov, 1971
Phaseolus Monterosato, 1875 (P. ovatus G. Seguenza, 1877)
faba Knudsen, 1970 K.E.
TINDARIIDAE Verrill & Bush, 1897
Tindaria Bellardi, 1875 (T. arata Bellardi, 1875) =Malletia (Tindaria) Bellardi, 1875, =Nucula (Tindaria) Bellardi, 1875
antarctica Thiele, 1931 A.F.
YOLDIIDAE Dall, 1908
Yoldiella Verrill & Bush, 1897 (Yoldia lucida Lovén, 1846) =Portlandia (Yoldiella) Verrill & Bush, 1897, =Yoldia (Yoldiella) Verrill & Bush, 1897
hamiltoni (Powell, 1935) F.M.E. photo
librata (Dell, 1952) C.E. photo
powelli (Dell, 1950) A.E. photo
Subclass: PTERIOMORPHIA
Mytilida
Mytiloidea Rafinesque, 1815
MYTILIDAE Rafinesque, 1815
MYTILIDAE: ARCUATULINAE Scarlato & Starobogatov, 1979
Arcuatula Lamy, 1919 (Modiola arcuatula Hanley, 1844) =Lamya Soot-Ryen, 1958, =Musculista Yamamoto & Habe, 1958
senhousia Benson, 1842 =aquarius Grabau & S. G. King, =bellardiana Tapparone Canefri A.I. photo
Xenostrobus Wilson, 1967 (Volsella inconstans Dunker, 1856) =Vignadula Kuroda & Habe, 1971
neozelanicus (Iredale, 1915) =ater Zelebor A.C.F.An. photo
securis (Lamarck, 1819) =confusa Angas, =fluviatilis Hutton, =kikuchii Habe, =vexillum Reeve A.C.F.M. photo
MYTILIDAE: BATHYMODIOLINAE Kenk & Wilson, 1985
Adipicola Dautzenberg, 1927 (Myrina denhami H. & A. Adams, 1854) =Myrina H. & A. Adams, 1854
osseocola (Dell, 1987) M.E. photo
Bathymodiolus Kenk & Wilson, 1985 (B. thermophilus Kenk & Wilson, 1985)
manusensis Hashimoto & Furuta, 2007 K. photo
Benthomodiolus Dell, 1987 (B. lignocola Dell, 1987)
lignocola Dell, 1987 A.C.M.E. photo
Gigantidas B.A. Marshall, 2003 (G. gladius Cosel & Marshall, 2003)
gladius B.A. Marshall, 2003 K.E. photo
tangaroa (Cosel & Marshall, 2003) =tuerkayi Cosel & R. Janssen C.E. photo
Idas Jeffreys, 1876 (I. argenteus Jeffreys, 1876) =Habepegris F.R. Bernard, 1978, =Idasola Iredale, 1915, =Miridas Iredale, 1939, =Myrinopsis F. Nordsieck, 1969
japonicus (Habe, 1976) =japonica Habe photo
washingtonius (F.R. Bernard, 1978) =washingtonia F.R. Bernard A.C.M.
Terua Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 (T. pacifica Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938)
arcuatilis (Dell, 1995) C.M.E. photo
Vulcanidas B.A. Marshall, 2010 (V. insolatus Cosel & B. A. Marshall, 2010)
insolatus B.A. Marshall, 2010 K.E. photo
Rhomboidella Monterosato, 1884 (Modiola rhombea Berkeley, 1827)
radians (Suter, 1908) A.E.
MYTILIDAE: DACRYDIINAE Ockelmann, 1983
Dacrydium Torell, 1859 (Mytilus vitreus Möller, 1842) =Dacrydium (Dacrydium) Torell, 1859, =Dacrydium (Quendreda) Soot-Ryen, 1955, =Mytilus (Dacrydium) Torell, 1859, =Quendreda Soot-Ryen, 1955
pelseneeri Hedley, 1906 A.F.E. photo
MYTILIDAE: LITHOPHAGINAE H. & A. Adams, 1857
Zelithophaga Finlay, 1927 (Lithodomus truncatus Gray, 1843)
truncata (Gray, 1843) A.C.F.E. photo
MYTILIDAE: MODIOLINAE G. & H. Termier, 1950
Aulacomya Mörch, 1853 (Mytilus ater Molina, 1782) =Mytilus (Aulacomya) Mörch, 1853
maoriana (Iredale, 1915) =ater Molina, =divaricatus Gould, =maorianus Iredale A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Modiolus Lamarck, 1799 (Mytilus modiolus Linnaeus, 1758) =Eumodiolus Ihering, 1900, =Modiola Lamarck, 1801, =Modiola (Gibbomodiola) Sacco, 1898, =Modiolus (Modiolus) Lamarck, 1799 accepted, alternate representation, =Volsella Scopoli, 1777
areolatus (Gould, 1850) =australis sensu Suter, =cottoni Laseron A.C.F.M.An. photo
auriculatus Krauss, 1848 =agripeta Iredale, =auriculata F. Krauss, =cymbula Preston, =hepatica Gould, =hepaticus Gould, =rufanensis W.H. Turton K.
MYTILIDAE: MUSCULINAE Iredale, 1939
Gregariella Monterosato, 1883 (Modiolus sulcatus Risso, 1826) =Botulina Dall, 1889, =Musculus (Gregariella) Monterosato, 1884, =Musculus (Propetilus) Iredale, 1937, =Propetilus Iredale, 1937, =Tibialectus Iredale, 1939, =Trichomusculus Iredale, 1924
barbata (Reeve, 1858) =arcuata Gould, =barbatus Reeve, =laniger Reeve K.A.C.M. photo
Musculus Röding, 1798 (Mytilus discors Linnaeus, 1767) =Modiolarca Gray, 1842, =Mytilus (Modiolarca) Gray, 1842
cumingianus (Reeve, 1857) =cumingiana Reeve, =ulmus Iredale K.
impactus (Hermann, 1782) =discors Lamarck, =discors Fabricius, =impacta Hermann, =inflatus Thiele, =novaezeelandiae Röding, =ziczac Anton A.C.F.M. photo
MYTILIDAE: MYTILINAE Rafinesque, 1815
Mytilus Linnaeus, 1758 (M. edulis Linnaeus, 1758) =Crassimytilus Scarlato & Starobogatov, 1979, =Eumytilus Ihering, 1900, =Pacifimytilus Kafanov, 1984
galloprovincialis Lamarck, 1819 =aoteanus Powell, =edulis Linnaeus, =planulatus Lamarck A.C.F.M.An. photo
Perna Philipsson, 1788 (Mya perna Linnaeus, 1758) =Chloromya Mörch, 1853
canaliculus (Gmelin, 1791) =canaliculatus Gray, =latus Dillwyn, =latus Chemnitz, =tasmanicus Tenison-Woods A.C.F.E. photo
MYTILIDAE: SEPTIFERINAE Scarlato & Starobogatov, 1979
Septifer Récluz, 1848 (Mytilus bilocularis Linnaeus, 1758) =Brachydontes (Hormomya) Mörch, 1853
cumingii Récluz, 1849 =australis Laseron, =bilocularis of authors, =bryanae Pilsbry, =forskali Dunker, =forskalii Dunker, =furcillata Gould K.A. photo
Arcida
Arcoidea Lamarck, 1809
ARCIDAE Lamarck, 1809
Acar Gray, 1857 (Byssoarca divaricata G.B. Sowerby I, 1833) =Arca (Acar) Gray, 1857, =Barbatia (Acar) Gray, 1857
plicata (Dillwyn, 1817) =divaricata G.B. Sowerby I, =dubia Baird in Brenchley, =numaensis H. Noda K.
sandersonae Powell, 1933 A.C.F.M.E. photo
sociella (Brookes, 1926) A.F.M.E. photo
Anadara Gray, 1847 (Arca antiquata Linnaeus, 1758)
trapezia (Deshayes, 1839) =lischkei Dunker, =lobata Reeve, =nicholsoni Iredale, =posita Iredale A.R.Sf.Fo. photo
Barbatia Gray, 1847 (Arca barbata Linnaeus, 1758) =Arca (Barbatia) Gray, 1842
novaezealandiae (E.A.Smith, 1915) =novaezelandiae E.A. Smith A.C.F.M.E. photo
trapezina (Lamarck, 1819) =areolata Deshayes, =oblonga Dunker, =petersii Dunker K.
Bathyarca Kobelt, 1891 (Arca pectunculoides Scacchi, 1835) =Arca (Bathyarca) Kobelt, 1891, =Bathyarca (Bathyarca) Kobelt, 1891 accepted, alternate representation, =Microcucullaea Iredale, 1929, =Thronacar Iredale, 1939
corpulenta (E.A. Smith, 1885) =orbiculata of authors, not Dall, =pompholyx Dall K.A.
cybaea Hedley, 1906 A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Bentharca Verrill & Bush, 1898 (Macrodon asperula Dall, 1881) =Indacar Iredale, 1939, =Notogrammatodon P.A. Maxwell, 1966, =Pseudogrammatodon (Notogrammatodon) P.A. Maxwell, 1966
asperula (Dall, 1881) =culebrensis E.A. Smith, =hawaiensis Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, =profundicola Verrill & S. Smith K.A.
Calloarca Gray, 1857 (Byssoarca alternata G.B. Sowerby I, 1833) =Barbatia (Calloarca) Gray, 1857, =Calloarca (Barbarca) Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 accepted, alternate representation, =Calloarca (Calloarca) Gray, 1857 accepted, alternate representation, =Calloarca (Coraliarca) Habe & Okutani, 1968 accepted, alternate representation, =Opularca Iredale, 1939 (synonym)
nuttingi Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 =maunaluana Dall, Bartsch & Rehder K.
Hawaiarca Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 (H. rectangula Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938) =Barbatia (Hawaiarca) Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938, =Vitracar Iredale, 1939
alia Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 K.
GLYCYMERIDAE Dall, 1908
Glycymeris Finlay & Marwick, 1937 (Arca glycymeris Linnaeus, 1758) =Glycymeris (Glycymerula) Finlay & Marwick, 1937 accepted, alternate representation
modesta (Angas, 1879) =striatularis Lamarck, =velutina Suter A.C.F.M.E. photo
Tucetona Iredale, 1931 (Pectunculus flabellatus Tenison-Woods, 1878) =Glycymeris (Grandaxinea) Iredale, 1931, =Glycymeris (Tucetona) Iredale, 1939
laticostata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) =laticostatus Quoy & Gaimard, =magnificens Iredale, =ovatus Quoy & Gaimard, =roseus Reeve A.C.F.M.E. photo
Limopsoidea Dall, 1895
LIMOPSIDAE Dall, 1895
Limopsis Sassi, 1827 (Arca aurita Brocchi, 1814) =Pectunculina d'Orbigny, 1844
lata (E.A. Smith, 1885) A.C.E.
proceritas Crozier, 1966 A.E. photo
tasmani (Dell, 1956) A.C.F.M.An.E.
PHILOBRYIDAE F. Bernard, 1897
Adacnarca Pelseneer, 1903 (A. nitens Pelseneer, 1903) =Hochstetterina Thiele, 1934, =Philobrya (Hochstetterina) Thiele, 1934
harrisonae (Powell, 1927) F.An.E.
ornata (Crozier, 1966) A.E. photo
pileopsis (Powell, 1927) F.E.
trapezina (F. Bernard, 1897) C.F.An.E. photo
Aupouria Powell, 1937 (A. parvula Powell, 1937)
parvula Powell, 1937 A.E.
Cosa Finlay, 1927 (Hochstetteria costata F. Bernard, 1896)
costata (F. Bernard, 1896) C.F.M.An.E. photo
dispar Powell, 1937 A.E.
filholi (F. Bernard, 1897) C.F.M.An.E. photo
laevicostata Powell, 1933 A.E. photo
serratocostata Powell, 1933 A.E. photo
Cratis Hedley, 1915 (C. progressa Hedley, 1915) =Cosatova Iredale, 1939, =Denticosa Iredale, 1930
delicatula Powell, 1937 A.E.
retiaria Powell, 1937 A.E.
Lissarca E.A. Smith, 1877 (Arca rubrofusca E. A. Smith, 1879) =Austrosarepta Hedley, 1899, =Lissarcula Thiele, 1923, =Notolimopsis Maxwell, 1969
aucklandica E.A. Smith, 1902 An.E. photo
benthicola (Dell, 1956) F.E. photo
exilis Suter, 1913 F.An.E. photo
pisum Suter, 1913 An.E.
stationis Fleming, 1948 F.E.
stewartiana Powell, 1935 F.E.
Philobrya J.G. Cooper, 1867 (Bryophila setosa Carpenter, 1864) =Bryophila Carpenter, 1864, =Hochstetteria Vélain, 1877, =Micromytilus Cotton, 1931, =Notomytilus Hedley, 1916, =Philippiella Pfeffer, 1886, =Philobrya (Hochstetteria) Vélain, 1877, =Stempellaria Clasing, 1918, =Stempellia Odhner, 1922
acutangula (Powell, 1935) A.C.E. photo
hamiltoni (Hedley, 1916) An.E.
meleagrina (F. Bernard, 1896) F.M.E.
modiolus Suter, 1913 M.An.E.
munita (Finlay, 1930) A.C.E. photo
pinctada (Finlay, 1930) A.C.F.E. photo
sculpturalis (Dell, 1956) F.M.E. photo
Verticipronus Hedley, 1904 (V. mytilus Hedley, 1904)
mytilus Hedley, 1904 C.F.M.An.E.
Ostreida
Pterioidea Gray, 1847
ISOGNOMONIDAE Woodring, 1925
Isognomon Lightfoot, 1786 (Ostrea perna Linnaeus, 1767) =Isognoma Lightfoot, 1786, =Isognomon (Parviperna) Iredale, 1939 accepted, alternate representation, =Isogonum Röding, 1798, =Parviperna Iredale, 1939
sp. cf. nucleus (Lamarck, 1819) K.
MARGARITIDAE Blainville, 1824
Pinctada Röding, 1798 (Mytilus margaritiferus Linnaeus, 1758) =Avicula (Meleagrina) Lamarck, 1819, =Margarita Leach, 1814, =Margaritifera Jameson, 1901, =Margaritiphora Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811, =Meleagrina Lamarck, 1819, =Perlamater Schumacher, 1817, =Pintadina Gray, 1834, =Pteria (Margaritifera) Jameson, 1901, =Unionium Link, 1807
maculata (Gould, 1850) =mauritii Jameson, =muricata Reeve, =nataliensis Jameson, =panasesae Jameson, =pica Gould, =pitcairnensis Jameson K.A. photo
PTERIIDAE Gray, 1847
Pteria Scopoli, 1777 (Mytilus hirundo Linnaeus, 1758) =Austropteria Iredale, 1939, =Avicula Bruguière, 1792, =Electroma (Pterelectroma) Iredale, 1939, =Magnavicula Iredale, 1939
levitata (Iredale, 1939) =avicular Brook & Marshall not Holten K.A. photo
PULVINITIDAE Stephenson, 1941
Pulvinites Defrance, 1824 (P. adansonii Defrance, 1824) =Foramelina Hedley, 1914
exempla (Hedley, 1914) K.F.
VULSELLIDAE Reinhart, 1935 =Crenatulinae Gray, 1854
Electroma Stoliczka, 1871 (Avicula smaragdina Reeve, 1857) =Electroma (Electroma) Stoliczka, 1871 accepted, alternate representation
papilionacea (Lamarck, 1819) =georgiana Quoy & Gaimard, =hyalina Dunker, =punctulata Reeve, =scalpta Reeve, =virens Lamarck A.I. photo
Pinnoidea Leach, 1819
PINNIDAE Leach, 1819
Atrina Gray, 1842 (Pinna nigra Dillwyn, 1817) =Atrina (Atrina) Gray, 1842 accepted, alternate representation, =Atrina (Australopinna) P.W. Schultz & M. Huber, 2013 accepted, alternate representation, =Atrina (Servatrina) Iredale, 1939 accepted, alternate representation, =Pennaria Mörch, 1853, =Servatrina Iredale, 1939
zelandica (Gray, 1835) =senticosa Gould A.C.F.M.E. photo
Pinna Linnaeus, 1758 (P. rudis Linnaeus, 1758)
Streptopinna Martens, 1880 (Pinna saccata Linnaeus, 1758) =Pinna (Streptopinna) Martens, 1880
saccata Linnaeus, 1758 =inusitata Iredale, =nuttalli Conrad, =picta Forsskål in Niebuhr, =vitrea Gmelin K.A.
Ostreoidea Rafinesque, 1815
OSTREIDAE Rafinesque, 1815
OSTREIDAE: CRASSOSTREINAE Scarlato & Starobogatov, 1979
Magallana Salvi, Macali & Mariottini, 2014 (Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg, 1793))
gigas (Thunberg, 1793) A.C.I. photo
OSTREIDAE: OSTREINAE Rafinesque, 1815
Ostrea Linnaeus, 1758 (O. edulis Linnaeus, 1758) =Tiostrea Chanley & Dinamani, 1980
chilensis Philippi in Küster, 1844 =charlottae Finlay, =hefferdi Finlay, =lutaria Hutton A.C.F.M. photo
equestris Say, 1834 =aupouria Dinamani, =spreta d'Orbigny A.C. photo
OSTREIDAE: SACCOSTREINAE Salvi & Mariottini, 2016
Saccostrea Dolfus & Dautzenberg, 1920 (Ostrea saccellus Dujardin, 1835) =Ostrea (Saccostrea) Dolfus & Dautzenberg, 1920, =Parastriostrea Harry, 1985, =Saxostrea Iredale, 1936
glomerata (Gould, 1850) =commercialis Iredale & Roughley A.C. photo
Pectinida
Anomioidea Rafinesque, 1815
ANOMIIDAE Rafinesque, 1815
Anomia Linnaeus, 1758 (A. ephippium Linnaeus, 1758) =Fenestella Röding, 1798
trigonopsis Hutton, 1877 =descripta Iredale, =metallica Reeve, =poculifera P. Marshall, =walteri Hector A.C.E. photo
Monia Gray, 1850 (Placunanomia zealandica Gray, 1850) =Monia (Monia) Gray, 1850, =Monia (Tenuimonia) M. Huber, 2010, =Pododesmus (Monia) Gray, 1850
zelandica (Gray, 1843) =australica Reeve, =furcata Suter, =furcilla Marwick, =ione Gray, =stowei Hutton, =zealandica Gray, =zelandicus Gray A.C.F.M.An. photo
Dimyoidea P. Fischer, 1886
DIMYIDAE P. Fischer, 1886
Dimya Rouault, 1850 (D. deshayesiana Rouault, 1850) =Deuteromya Cossmann, 1903, =Dimyarina Iredale, 1936
maoria Powell, 1937 A.F.E.
Pectinoidea Rafinesque, 1815
CYCLOCHLAMYDIDAE Dijkstra & Maestrati, 2012
Cyclochlamys Finlay, 1926 (Pecten (Cyclopecten) transenna Suter, 1913) =Cyclopecten (Cyclochlamys) Finlay, 1926
aupouria (Powell, 1937) A.E.
austrina Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 F.An.E. photo
bacata Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 A.E. photo
delli Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 C.F.M.E. photo
irregularis Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 A.E. photo
lemchei (Powell, 1958) K.
mestayerae Dell, 1956 A.C.E. photo
munida Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 F.E. photo
pileolus Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 K.F.An.E. photo
transenna (Suter, 1913) A.C.F.An.E.
wanganellica Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 A.E.
PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815
Ciclopecten G. Seguenza, 1877 (C. peloritanus G. Seguenza, 1877)
fluctuatus (Bavay, 1905) K. photo
Delectopecten Stewart, 1920 (Pecten (Pseudamusium) vancouverensis Whiteaves, 1893) =Palliorum (Delectopecten) Stewart, 1920, =Pecten (Delectopecten) Stewart, 1920
fosterianus (Powell, 1933) =fosterianum Powell A.C.F.M. photo
Hyalopecten Verrill, 1897 (Pecten undatus Verrill & S. Smith in Verrill, 1885) =Cyclopecten (Hyalopecten) Verrill, 1897, =Palliolum (Hyalopecten) Verrill, 1897, =Pecten (Hyalopecten) Verrill, 1897
hadalis (Knudsen, 1970) K. photo
PECTINIDAE: PALLIOLINAE Korobkov, 1960
Mesopeplum Iredale, 1929 (M. caroli Iredale, 1929) =Dendopecten Hertlein, 1936, =Mesopeplum (Borehamia) Beu, 1978 accepted, alternate representation, =Mesopeplum (Mesopeplum) Iredale, 1929 accepted, alternate representation
convexum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) =convexus Quoy & Gaimard, =kapitiensis Mestayer, =roseopunctatus Reeve, =vellicatus Hutton A.C.F.M.E. photo
Pseudamussium Mörch, 1853 (Pecten septemradiatus O.F. Müller, 1776) =Pecten (Pseudamusium) , =Pecten (Pseudamussium) , =Peplum Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1889, =Platipecten Monterosato, 1899
challengeri (E.A. Smith, 1891) A.C.
PECTINIDAE: PECTININAE Rafinesque, 1815
Annachlamys Iredale, 1939 (Pecten leopardus Reeve, 1853)
iredalei (Powell, 1958) K.
Pecten O.F. Müller, 1776 (Ostrea maxima Linnaeus, 1758)
novaezelandiae Reeve, 1852 =rakiura C.A. Fleming A.C.F.M.E. photo
raoulensis Powell, 1958 K.E.
PECTINIDAE: PEDINAE Bronn, 1862
Austrochlamys Jonkers, 2003 (Pecten natans Philippi, 1845)
natans walosseki Jonkers, 2003 An.
Cryptopecten Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 (C. alli Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938) =Aequipecten (Corymbichlamys) Iredale, 1939, =Corymbichlamys Iredale, 1939
bullatus (Dautzenberg & Bavay, 1912) =alli Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, =bullata Dautzenberg & Bavay, =complanus Z.R. Wang K.
Mimachlamys Iredale, 1929 (Pecten asperrimus Lamarck, 1819) =Chlamys (Mimachlamys) Iredale, 1929
sanguinea (Linnaeus, 1758) =asperrimoides Powell, =senatoria Gmelin K.A. photo
Pascahinnites Dijkstra & Raines, 1999 (Pecten (Chlamys) pasca Dall, 1908)
coruscans (Hinds, 1845) K.
Scaeochlamys Iredale, 1929 (Pecten lividus Lamarck, 1819)
livida (Lamarck, 1819) =foliaceus Quoy & Gaimard, =lividus Lamarck, =peroniana Iredale, =tegula W. Wood A.I. photo
Talochlamys Iredale, 1929 (Chlamys famigerator Iredale, 1925)
dichroa (Suter, 1909) =consociata E.A. Smith, =dichrous Suter, =taiaroa Powell K.A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
gemmulata (Reeve, 1853) =gemmeus Reeve, =gemmulatus Reeve, =radiatus Hutton, =sibyllae G.B. Sowerby III, =suteri Hertlein A.C.F.M.E. photo
zelandiae (Gray, 1843) =celator Finlay, =crepusculi C.A. Fleming, =dieffenbachi Reeve, =imparicostatus Bavay, =laetus Gould, =suprasilis Finlay, =zeelandona Hertlein, =zeelandonus Hertlein A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Veprichlamys Iredale, 1929 (Chlamys perillustris Iredale, 1925)
kiwaensis Powell, 1933 A.C.F.M. photo
Zygochlamys Ihering, 1907 (Pecten geminatus G. B. Sowerby I, 1846) =Chlamys (Zygochlamys) Ihering, 1907, =Myochlamys (Zygochlamys) Ihering, 1907, =Psychrochlamys Jonkers, 2003
delicatula (Hutton, 1873) =campbellicus Odhner, =instar Iredale, =subantarctica Hedley, =titirangiensis Marwick C.F.M.An. photo
PROPEAMUSSIIDAE Abbott, 1954
Catillopecten Iredale, 1939 (Pecten murrayi E.A. Smith, 1885) =Bathypecten Schein-Fatton, 1985
murrayi (E.A. Smith, 1885) A.
tasmani Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 C.F.E.
Cyclopecten Verrill, 1897 (Pecten pustulosus Verrill, 1872) =Cyclopecten (Cyclopecten) , =Pecten (Cyclopecten) , =Propeamussium (Cyclopecten) , =Xenamussium Oyama, 1944
fluctuosus Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 F.E.
horridus Dijkstra, 1995 K. photo
kapalae Dijkstra, 1990 K.A.C.M.
kermadecensis (E.A. Smith, 1885) K.E. photo
powelli Dell, 1956 C.E.
secundus (Finlay, 1927) =hinemoa Mestayer A.E. photo
textus Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 A.E.
Parvamussium Sacco, 1897 (Pecten duodecimlamellatus Bronn, 1832) =Propeamussium (Parvamussium)
cancellorum Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008 A.E. photo
cristatellum (Dautzenberg & Bavay, 1912) =cristatum Bavay, =cristatus Bavay K. photo
maorium (Dell, 1956) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
retiolum Dijkstra, 1995 K.A.C. photo
squalidulum Dijkstra, 1995 K. photo
vesiculatum Dijkstra, 1995 K.A. photo
Propeamussium de Gregorio, 1884 (Pecten (P.) ceciliae de Gregorio, 1884) =Pecten (Propeamussium) de de Gregorio, 1884
investigatoris (E.A.Smith, 1906) =maorium Dell, =margaritiferum Dautzenberg & Bavay K.A.
meridionale (E.A. Smith, 1885) K.A.C.An.
sibogai (Dautzenberg & Bavay, 1904) K. photo
Sinepecten Schein, 2006 (S. segonzaci Schein, 2006)
segonzaci Schein, 2006 K.
SPONDYLIDAE Gray, 1826
Spondylus Linnaeus, 1758 (S. gaederopus Linnaeus, 1758)
nicobaricus Schreibers, 1793 =sparsispinosus Dall, Bartsch & Rehder K.A.
occidens G.B. Sowerby III, 1903 =jamarci Okutani, =mireilleae Lamprell & Healy K.
ostreoides E.A. Smith, 1885 K.E.
proneri Lamprell & Healy, 2001 K.
raoulensis W.R.B. Oliver, 1915 =iredalei Fulton K.A.E. photo
Limida
Limoidea Rafinesque, 1815
Acesta H. & A. Adams, 1858 (Ostrea excavata Fabricius, 1779) =Acesta (Acesta) H. & A. Adams, 1858 accepted, alternate representation, =Acesta (Callolima) Bartsch, 1913 accepted, alternate representation, =Acesta (Plicacesta) H.E. Vokes, 1963 accepted, alternate representation, =Lima (Acesta) H. & A. Adams, 1858, =Lima (Plicacesta) H.E. Vokes, 1963, =Plicacesta H.E. Vokes, 1963
maui B.A. Marshall, 2001 C.M.An.E. photo
saginata B.A. Marshall, 2001 K.A. photo
Divarilima Powell, 1958 (Lima sydneyensis Hedley, 1904)
sydneyensis (Hedley, 1904) =brunnea Hedley K.A. photo
Escalima Iredale, 1929 (Limea acclinis Hedley, 1905)
regularis Powell, 1955 =murrayi E.A. Smith A.C.F.M.An.E.
Lima Bruguière, 1797 (L. alba Cuvier, 1797)
zealandica G.B. Sowerby III, 1877 =mestayerae Marwick F.M.An.E. photo
Limaria Link, 1807 (Lima inflata Link, 1807)
orientalis (Adams & Reeve, 1850) =delicatula Iredale, =delicatule Iredale, =marwicki Powell, =noverca Iredale, =parafragile Iredale A.C. photo
Limatula Searles-Wood, 1839 (Pecten subauriculatus Montagu, 1808) =Limatula (Stabilima) Iredale, 1939 accepted, alternate representation, =Stabilima Iredale, 1939, =Limatula (Limatuletta) C. A. C.A. Fleming, 1978 accepted, alternate representation, =Limatuletta C.A. Fleming, 1978
acherontis C.A. Fleming, 1978 K.E. photo
aupouria Powell, 1937 A.E. photo
delli C.A. Fleming, 1978 A.E. photo
insularis W.R.B. Oliver, 1915 =kermadecensis Thiele K.E. photo
maoria Finlay, 1926 =janetae R.M. Carter A.C.F.M.E. photo
oliveri Powell, 1958 =bullata Born K.
powelli C.A. Fleming, 1978 K.A.An. photo
raoulica C.A. Fleming, 1978 =A. C.A. Fleming K.E. photo
spinulosa C.A. Fleming, 1978 K. photo
suteri (Dall, 1908) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
vigilis C.A. Fleming, 1978 A.C.F.An.E. photo
Limea Bronn, 1831 (Ostrea strigilata Brocchi, 1814) =Lima (Limea) Bronn, 1831
pygmaea (Philippi, 1845) =falklandica A. Adams, =martiali Rochebrune & Mabille An. photo
Subclass: PALAEOHETERODONTA
Unionoida
Hyrioidea Swainson, 1840
HYRIIDAE Swainson, 1840
Echyridella McMichael & Hiscock, 1958 (Unio menziesii Gray, 1843)
aucklandica (Gray, 1843) =aucklandicus Gray, =delli McMichael & Hiscock, =lucasi Suter, =websteri Simpson Fw.N.S.E. photo
menziesii (Gray, 1843) =acuta Suter, =depauperata Hutton, =hochstetteri Dunker, =lutulentis Gould, =rugatus Hutton, =rugulosus Simpson, =waikarensis Colenso Fw.N.S.E. photo
onekaka Fenwick & Marshall, 2006 Fw.S.E. photo
Subclass: HETERODONTA
Archiheterodonta
Carditida
Carditoidea Férussac, 1822
CARDITIDAE Férussac, 1822
Carditella E.A. Smith, 1881 (C. pallida E.A. Smith, 1881)
delli Crozier, 1966 A.E. photo
Hamacuna Cotton, 1931 (Cuna hamata Hedley & May, 1908)
aupouria (Powell, 1937) A.E. photo
gibbosa (Powell, 1937) A.E. photo
otagoensis (Powell, 1927) F.E. photo
CARDITIDAE: CARDITINAE Férussac, 1822
Cardita Bruguière, 1792 (Chama calyculata Linnaeus, 1758) =Cardita (Mytilicardia) Herrmannsen, 1847, =Jesonia Gray, 1847, =Mytilicardia Herrmannsen, 1847, =Mytilicardita Anton, 1838
distorta Reeve, 1843 =aoteana Finlay A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
CARDITIDAE: CUNINAE Chavan, 1969
Condylocuna Laseron, 1953 (Condylocardia projecta Hedley, 1902) =Condylocuna Iredale, 1936
concentrica (F. Bernard, 1897) C.F.M.An.E. photo
mernoo (Dell, 1952) C.E. photo
torquata (Marwick, 1928) M.R.Fo.E.
Cuna Hedley, 1902 (C. concentrica Hedley, 1902) =Mesocuna Laseron, 1953, =Particondyla Laseron, 1953, =Volupicuna Iredale, 1936
carditelloides (Suter, 1911) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
compressidens (Powell, 1933) A.E. photo
laqueus (Finlay, 1927) F.An.E. photo
manawatawhia (Powell, 1937) A.E.
mayi (Powell, 1930) A.C.E. photo
mendica (Dell, 1952) C.E. photo
waikukuensis (Powell, 1937) A.E.
Pleuromeris Conrad, 1867 (P. decemcostata Conrad, 1867) =Venericardia (Pleuromeris) Conrad, 1867
benthicola Powell, 1937 A.E. photo
finlayi Powell, 1938 Fo.E. photo
hectori Powell, 1938 R.Fo.E.
latiuscula Powell, 1937 A.E. photo
marshalli (Marwick, 1924) F.M.An.E. photo
paucicostata Laws, 1940 A.E.
ultima Dell, 1956 M.E. photo
zelandica (Deshayes, 1854) =bollonsi Suter, =lutea Hutton A.C.F.E. photo
Powellina M. Huber, 2010 (Cardita brookesi Finlay, 1926)
brookesi Finlay, 1926 A.E. photo
Purpurocardia Maxwell, 1969 (Cardita purpurata Deshayes, 1854)
purpurata (Deshayes, 1854) =quoyi Deshayes A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
reinga (Powell, 1933) A.E. photo
CONDYLOCARDIIDAE F. Bernard, 1896
Benthocardiella Powell, 1930 (B. pusilla Powell, 1930)
hamatadens Powell, 1930 A.E. photo
obliquata Powell, 1930 A.E. photo
obliquata bountyensis Powell, 1933 An.E.
obliquata chathamensis Powell, 1933 M.E. photo
orbicula Powell, 1930 A.E. photo
pusilla Powell, 1930 A.C.R.Fo.E. photo
rakiura Powell, 1939 F.E. photo
striatula Powell, 1931 An.E.
Condylocardia F. Bernard, 1896 (C. sanctipauli F. Bernard, 1896) =Hippella Mörch, 1861, =Radiocondyla Iredale, 1936
crassicosta F. Bernard, 1897 A.C.F.M.An.E.
pectinata chathamensis Powell, 1933 F.M.E. photo
Crassatelloidea
CRASSATELLIDAE Férussac, 1822
Talabrica Iredale, 1924 (Crassatella aurora A. Adams & Angas, 1864)
bellula (A. Adams, 1854) =banksii A. Adams & Angas, =isabella Hutton, =simplex Kobelt A.C.F.E. photo
Salaputium Iredale, 1924 (Crassatella fulvida Angas, 1871)
iredalei Powell, 1958 K.E. photo
Subclass: AUTOBRANCHIA
Heteroconchia
Euhetrodonta
Imparidentia
Adapedonta
Hiatelloidea Gray, 1824
HIATELLIDAE Gray, 1824
Hiatella Bosc, 1801 (H. monoperta Bosc, 1801)
arctica (Linnaeus, 1767) A.C.F.M. photo
Panopea Ménard de la Groye, 1807 (P. aldrovandi Ménard de la Groye, 1807) =Panope Ménard de la Groye, 1807
smithae Powell, 1950 =wanganuica Powell A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
zelandica (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) =solandri Gray A.C.F.E. photo
Cardiida
Cardioidea Lamarck, 1809
CARDIIDAE Lamarck, 1809
Nemocardium Meek, 1876 (Cardium semiasperum Deshayes, 1858) =Cardium (Nemocardium) Meek, 1876, =Nemocardium (Nemocardium) Meek, 1876, =Nemocardium (Varicardium) Marwick, 1944, =Varicardium Marwick, 1944
enigmaticum ter Poorten, 2013 =bechei of authors not Reeve, =probatum Powell not Iredale K. photo
Pratulum Iredale, 1924 (Cardium striatulum var. thetidis Hedley, 1902) =Nemocardium (Pratulum) Iredale, 1924
pulchellum (Gray, 1843) =exstriatulum Sacco, =neozelandicum Deshayes, =striatulum G.B. Sowerby II A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Microcardium Keen, 1937 (Cardium peramabile Dall, 1881) =Decussicardium Fischer-Piette, 1977, =Frigidocardium (Tobarum) H. Noda, 1988, =Nemocardium (Microcardium) Keen, 1937
trapezoidale Poutiers, 2006 K.
Acrosterigma Dall, 1900 (Cardium dalli Heilprin, 1886) =Trachycardium (Acrosterigma) Dall, 1900
sorenseni (Powell, 1958) K.E.
Tellinoidea Blainville, 1814
TELLINIDAE Blainville, 1814
TELLINIDAE: AENIGMOTELLINAE Huber, Langleit & Kreipl in Huber, 2015
Coanyax Huber, Langleit & Kreipl in Huber, 2015 (Tellina pacifica Dall, 1900)
flabellum (Viader, 1951) =nana Powell K.
TELLINIDAE: ARCOPAGIINAE Huber, Langleit & Kreipl in Huber, 2015
Pseudarcopagia Bertin, 1878 (Tellina decussata Lamarck, 1818) =Tellina (Pseudarcopagia) Bertin, 1878, =Zearcopagia Finlay, 1926
disculus (Deshayes, 1855) =sublenticularis G.B. Sowerby II A.C.F.M.E. photo
Ardeamya Olsson, 1961 (Tellina columbiensis Hanley, 1844)
spenceri (Suter, 1907) A.C.F.E. photo
Bartschicoma Afshar, 1969 (Tellina gaimardi Iredale, 1915)
edgari (Iredale, 1915) =glabrella Deshayes A.C.E. photo
gaimardi (Iredale, 1915) =alba Quoy & Gaimard A.C.F.E. photo
TELLINIDAE: MOERELLINAE Huber, Langleit & Kreipl in Huber, 2015
Moerella P. Fischer, 1887 (Tellina donacina Linnaeus, 1758) =Atlantella Huber, Langleit & Kreipl, 2015, =Donacilla Gray, 1851, =Tellina (Moera) H. & A. Adams, 1856, =Tellina (Moerella) P. Fischer, 1887
huttoni (E.A. Smith, 1885) =sterrha Suter A.C.F.E. photo
TELLINIDAE: TELLININAE Blainville, 1814
Elliptotellina Cossmann, 1886 (Donax tellinella Lamarck, 1805) =Ascitellina Marwick, 1928, =Tellina (Elliptotellina) Cossmann, 1886
urinatoria (Suter, 1913) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Macomona Finlay, 1927 (Tellina liliana Iredale, 1915) =Tellina (Macomona) Finlay, 1926
liliana (Iredale, 1915) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Pristipagia Iredale, 1936 (P. gemonia Iredale, 1936)
radians (Deshayes, 1855) =parva Bertin K.
Serratina Pallary, 1920 (Tellina serrata Brocchi, 1814)
charlottae (E.A. Smith, 1885) =eugonia Suter A.C.F.M.E. photo
PSAMMOBIIDAE J. Fleming, 1828
Gari Schumacher, 1817 (G. vulgaris Schumacher, 1817)
convexa (Reeve, 1857) =hodgei Willan A.C.F.M.E. photo
galatheae (Powell, 1958) K.
lineolata (Gray, 1835) A.C.F.M.E. photo
pusilla Bertin, 1880 K.
stangeri (Gray, 1843) =kuesteri Anton in Philippi, =neozelanica Hutton, =tristis Deshayes, =zelandica Deshayes A.C.F.M.E. photo
Heteroglypta Martens, 1880 (Psammobia contraria Deshayes, 1863) =Gari (Heteroglypta) Martens, 1880, =Psammobia (Heteroglypta) Martens, 1880
contraria (Deshayes, 1863) K.A.
Hiatula Modeer, 1793 (Solen diphos Linnaeus, 1771) =Hiatula (Hiatula) Modeer, 1793, =Psammotella H. & A. Adams, 1856, =Sanguinolaria (Soletellina) Blainville, 1824, =Solenotellina P. Fischer, 1887, =Soletellina Blainville, 1824
nitida (Gray, 1843) A.C.F.M.E. photo
siliquens Willan, 1993 =siliqua of authors A.C.F.E. photo
SEMELIDAE Stoliczka, 1870
Abra Lamarck, 1818 (Mactra tenuis Montagu, 1803) =Semele (Abra) Lamarck, 1818
profundorum (E.A. Smith, 1885) =japonicum Okutani K.A.C.F.M.An.
Ervilia Turton, 1822 (Mya nitens Montagu, 1808) =Spondervilia Iredale, 1930
bisculpta Gould, 1861 =ambla Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, =australis Angas, =japonica A. Adams, =livida Gould K.
Leptomya A. Adams, 1864 (Neaera cochlearis Hinds, 1844)
retiaria (Hutton, 1885) =lintea Hutton, =perconfusa Iredale, =suteri E.A. Smith A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
retiaria aucklandica Powell, 1955 An.E.
Rochefortina Dall, 1924 (Rochefortia semele Dall, 1924) =Rochefortia (Rochefortina) Dall, 1924
sandwichensis (E.A. Smith, 1885) K.
Semele Schumacher, 1817 (S. reticulata Schumacher, 1817) =Amphidesma Lamarck, 1818, =Semele (Amphidesma) Lamarck, 1818 accepted, alternate representation, =Semele (Elegantula) de de Gregorio, 1885 accepted, alternate representation, =Semele (Semele) Schumacher, 1817 accepted, alternate representation
vestalis (A. Adams in Reeve, 1853) =brambleyae Powell A.I. photo
Theora A. Adams, 1864 (Neaera lata Hinds, 1843) =Theora (Endopleura) A. Adams, 1864 accepted, alternate representation, =Theora (Theora) H. & A. Adams, 1856 accepted, alternate representation
lubrica Gould, 1861 A.C.I. photo
Galeommatida
Galeommatoidea Gray, 1840
GALEOMMATIDAE Gray, 1840
Divariscintilla Powell, 1932 (D. maoria Powell, 1932)
maoria Powell, 1932 A.C.M.E. photo
Scintilla Deshayes, 1856 (S. philippinensis Deshayes, 1856) =Lactemiles Iredale, 1931, =Scintillorbis Kuroda & Habe, 1971
stevensoni Powell, 1932 K.A.
Scintillona Finlay, 1927 (Spaniorinus zelandicus Odhner, 1924)
zelandica (Odhner, 1924) =zelandicus Odhner A.C.F.An.E.
LASAEIDAE Gray, 1842
Altenaeum Spaink, 1972
charcoti (Lamy, 1906) =australis Lamy, =flavida Preston, =lamyi Melvill & Standen, =minima Thiele, =turqueti Lamy An.E.
Arthritica Finlay, 1927 (Kellia bifurca Webster, 1908)
bifurca (Webster, 1908) =neozelanica Suter A.C.R.Fo.E. photo
crassiformis Powell, 1933 A.C.E. photo
hulmei Ponder, 1965 A.C.E.
Borniola Iredale, 1924 (Bornia lepida Hedley, 1906) =Byssobornia Iredale, 1936, =Rochefortula Finlay, 1926
bidentifera (Powell, 1933) A.E. photo
decapitata (Powell, 1939) F.M.An.E. photo
neozelanica Powell, 1937 A.M.E. photo
powelli Crozier, 1966 A.M.E. photo
profunda (Dell, 1952) C.M.E. photo
quadrata (Dell, 1956) F.M.An.E. photo
reniformis (Suter, 1908) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
taieriensis (Powell, 1939) F.M.E. photo
Erycina Lamarck, 1805
parva (Deshayes, 1856) A.C.F.M.An.E.
Kellia Turton, 1822 (Mya suborbicularis Montagu, 1803)
cycladiformis (Deshayes, 1834) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
minima Ponder, 1971 A.C.F.E. photo
Lasaea T. Brown, 1827 (Cardium rubrum Montagu, 1803) =Anapa Gray, 1842, =Cycladina Cantraine, 1835, =Poronia Récluz, 1843
hinemoa Finlay, 1928 =rossiana Finlay, =tutanekai C.A. Fleming, =vexata Finlay A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
maoria (Powell, 1933) A.C.F.E. photo
parengaensis Powell, 1935 A.C.F.E.
sp. aff. rubra (Montagu, 1803) K.
Montacuta Turton, 1822 (Ligula substriata Montagu, 1808) =Montaguia Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1892, =Sphenalia S.V. Wood, 1874
semiradiata Tate, 1889 =neozelanica Dell, =neozelanicus Dell A.M.E. photo
Myllita d'Orbigny & Récluz, 1850 (M. deshayesii (Récluz, 1844)) =Myllita (Myllitella) Finlay, 1926 accepted, alternate representation, =Myllita (Zemyllita) Finlay, 1926 accepted, alternate representation, =Myllitella Finlay, 1926, =Zemyllita Finlay, 1926
stowei (Hutton, 1873) A.C.E. photo
vivens Finlay, 1926 A.C.F.M.E.
vivens pinguis (Marwick, 1928) M.E.
Mysella Angas, 1877 (M. anomala Angas, 1877) =Calvitium Laseron, 1953, =Rochefortia Vélain, 1877, =Virmysella Iredale, 1930
alpha Powell, 1937 A.E. photo
beta Powell, 1937 K.A.C.E.
henryi Fleming, 1948 F.E.
hounselli (Powell, 1931) A.C.F.M.R.Fo.E. photo
lachlani Dell, 1952 C.M.E. photo
larochei Powell, 1940 A.C.F.E. photo
macquariensis (Hedley, 1916) An.E.
morioria Dell, 1952 M.E. photo
tellinula (Odhner, 1924) A.E. photo
unidentata (Odhner, 1924) F.M.An.E. photo
Tellimya T. Brown, 1827 (Mya ferruginosa Montagu, 1808) =Decipula Jeffreys, 1876, =Montacuta (Tellimya) T. Brown, 1827
aupouria (Ponder, 1968) A.E. photo
benthicola Dell, 1956 M.E.
reinga Crozier, 1966 A.E. photo
BASTEROTIIDAE Cossmann, 1909
Isoconcha Dautzenberg & H. Fischer, 1911 (I. sibogai Dautzenberg & H. Fischer, 1911) =Austroturquetia Cotton, 1930, =Benthoquetia Iredale, 1930, =Isoconcha (Benthoquetia) Iredale, 1930
integra (Hedley, 1907) C.F.M.
Gastrochaenida
Gastrochaenoidea Gray, 1840
GASTROCHAENIDAE Gray, 1840
Spengleria Tryon, 1861 (Gastrochaena mytiloides Lamarck, 1818) =Chaena Philipsson, 1788
mytiloides (Lamarck, 1818) =plicatilis Deshayes, =retzii Deshayes, =retzii Deshayes in Maillard K.
Lucinida
Lucinoidea J. Fleming, 1828
LUCINIDAE J. Fleming, 1828
LUCINIDAE: CODAKIINAE Iredale, 1937
Ctena Mörch, 1861 (Lucina pectinata Carpenter, 1857) =Clathroconcha Coen, 1934, =Codakia (Jagonia) Récluz, 1869, =Ctena (Ctena) Mörch, 1861 accepted, alternate representation, =Jagonella Selli, 1973, =Jagonia Récluz, 1869
bella (Conrad, 1834) =fibula Reeve, =ramulosa Gould K. photo
Divalucina Iredale, 1936 (Lucina (Cyclas) cumingi A. Adams & Angas, 1864)
cumingi (A. Adams & Angas, 1864) =entypoma Cotton, =huttoniana Vanatta, =notocenica L.C. King A.C.F.M. photo
Epicodakia Iredale, 1930 (E. consettiana Iredale, 1930) =Codakia (Epicodakia) Iredale, 1930, =Epicodakia (Talocodakia) Iredale, 1936, =Talocodakia Iredale, 1936
neozelanica Powell, 1937 A.E. photo
Lucinoma Dall, 1901 (Lucina filosa Stimpson, 1851) =Myrtea (Lucinoma) Dall, 1901, =Phacoides (Lucinoma) Dall, 1901, =Triodonta Gray, 1851
galathea Marwick, 1953 =marwicki Dell C.F.M.An.E. photo
LUCINIDAE: LEUCOSPHAERINAE J.D. Taylor & Glover, 2002
Gonimyrtea Marwick, 1929 (Loripes concinna Hutton, 1885)
concinna (Hutton, 1885) A.C.E. photo
LUCINIDAE: LUCININAE J. Fleming, 1828
Bathyaustriella Glover, Taylor & Rowden, 2004 (B. thionipta Glover, Taylor & Rowden, 2004)
thionipta Glover, Taylor & Rowden, 2004 K.E. photo
Thyasiroidea Dall, 1900
THYASIRIDAE Dall, 1900
Genaxinus Iredale, 1930 (Thyasira albigena Hedley, 1907) =Axinulus (Genaxinus) Iredale, 1930
cookianus Fleming, 1950 A.C.F.M.E. photo
otagoensis (Suter, 1913) F.E.
Maorithyas Fleming, 1950 (M. marama Fleming, 1950)
flemingi Powell, 1955 An.E.
marama Fleming, 1950 C.F.E. photo
Parathyasira Iredale, 1930 (P. resupina Iredale, 1930) =Thyasira (Parathyasira) Iredale, 1930
neozelanica Iredale, 1930 A.C.F.E. photo
Prothyasira Iredale, 1930 (P. peroniana Iredale, 1930)
peregrina (Iredale, 1930) A.C.F.M.E.
waikanae (Fleming, 1950) C.E.
Myida
Myoidea Lamarck, 1809
CORBULIDAE Lamarck, 1818
Corbula Bruguière, 1797 (C. sulcata Lamarck, 1801) =Corbula (Anisocorbula) Iredale, 1930 accepted, alternate representation
zelandica Quoy & Gaimard, 1835 A.C.F.M.E. photo
Pholadoidea Lamarck, 1809
PHOLADIDAE Lamarck, 1809
PHOLADIDAE: MARTESIINAE Grant & Gale, 1931
Pholadidea Turton, 1819 (P. loscombiana W. Turton, 1819)
acherontea Beu & Climo, 1974 A.C.F.E. photo
suteri Lamy, 1926 =spathulata G.B. Sowerby II A.C.F.R.Fo.E. photo
tridens (Gray, 1843) A.C.M.E. photo
PHOLADIDAE: PHOLADINAE Lamarck, 1809
Barnea Leach, 1852 (B. spinosa Risso, 1826) =Anchomasa Leach, 1852, =Barnea (Anchomasa) Leach, 1852 accepted, alternate representation, =Barnea (Barnea) Risso, 1826 accepted, alternate representation
similis (Gray, 1835) =antipodum Philippi A.C.F.M.E. photo
TEREDINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815
TEREDINIDAE: TEREDININAE Rafinesque, 1815
Lyrodus Gould, 1870 (Teredo chlorotica Gould, 1870)
medilobatus (Edmonson, 1942) =medilobata Edmondson A.
pedicellatus (Quatrefages, 1849) A.C.F. photo
Uperotus Guettard, 1770 (Teredo clava Gmelin, 1791)
clava (Gmelin, 1791) =clavus Gmelin K.
TEREDINIDAE: BANKIINAE R.D. Turner, 1966
Bankia Gray, 1842 (Teredo bipalmulata Lamarck, 1801)
australis (Calman, 1920) A.C.
neztalia Turner & McKoy, 1979 =brevis of authors A.C.F.M.An.
Nausitora Wright, 1864 (N. dunlopei Wright, 1864) =Inequarista Iredale, 1932, =Nausitora (Inequarista) Iredale, 1932, =Nausitorella Moll, 1952
sp. cf. aurita (Hedley, 1899) K.
Nototeredo Bartsch, 1923 (Teredo edax Hedley, 1895) =Phylloteredo Roch, 1937, =Teredo (Nototeredo) Bartsch, 1923
edax (Hedley, 1895) A.C.
XYLOPHAGIDAE Purchon, 1941
Xylophaga Turton, 1822 (Teredo dorsalis W. Turton, 1819) =Metaxylophaga Taki & Habe, 1950, =Neoxylophaga Taki & Habe, 1950, =Protoxylophaga Taki & Habe, 1945, =Xylotomea Dall, 1898
galatheae Knudsen, 1961 C.
hadalis Knudsen, 1961 K.A.
wolffi Knudsen, 1961 C.
Sphaeriida
Sphaerioidea Deshayes, 1855
SPHAERIIDAE Deshayes, 1855
Afropisidium Kuiper, 1962 (Pisidium lepus Kuiper, 1957) =Pisidium (Afropisidium) Kuiper, 1962
hodgkini (Suter, 1905) Fw.N.S.E. photo
Euglesa Jenyns, 1832 (Tellina pusilla Turton, 1819)
novaezelandiae (Prime, 1862) =aucklandica Suter, =aucklandicum Suter, =casertanum of authors not Poli Fw.N.S.E. photo
Sphaerium Scopoli, 1777 (Tellina cornea Linnaeus, 1758)
novaezelandiae (Deshayes, 1854) =lenticula Dunker Fw.N.S.E. photo
Venerida
Chamoidea Lamarck, 1809
CHAMIDAE Lamarck, 1809
Chama Linnaeus, 1758 (C. lazarus Linnaeus, 1758) =Lacinea G.B. Sowerby II, 1842, =Maceris Modeer, 1793, =Macerophylla Mörch, 1853, =Psilopoderma Poli, 1795, =Psilopus Poli, 1795
croceata Lamarck, 1819 =annarosae Selli, =imbricata Broderip, =inermis Deshayes, =plinthota Cox, =ratoi Boshoff, =savignyi Jousseaume, =savignyi Jousseaume in Lamy K.
Mactroidea Lamarck, 1809
MACTRIDAE Lamarck, 1809
Lutraria T. Brown, 1827 (Mya lutraria Linnaeus, 1758) =Lutraria (Psammophila) T. Brown, 1827, =Psammophila T. Brown, 1827
bruuni Powell, 1967 =magna da Costa K.E.
MACTRIDAE: MACTRINAE Lamarck, 1809
Crassula Marwick, 1948 (Mactra aequilatera Reeve, 1854) =Spisula (Crassula) Marwick, 1948
aequilatera (Deshayes, 1854) =aequilateralis Deshayes A.C.F.E. photo
Cyclomactra Dall, 1895 (Mactra tristis Reeve, 1854) =Mactra (Cyclomactra) Dall, 1895
ovata (Gray, 1843) =aequalis Webster, =deluta Gould, =inflata Hutton, =lavata Hutton A.C.F.M.E. photo
tristis (Reeve, 1854) =rudis Hutton A.C.F.E. photo
Mactra Linnaeus, 1767 (Cardium stultorum Linnaeus, 1758) =Mactra (Maorimactra) Finlay, 1928 accepted, alternate representation
ordinaria E.A. Smith, 1898 =elegans Hutton, =triangulare Hector A.C.E. photo
Oxyperas Mörch, 1853 (Mactra triangularis Lamarck, 1818) =Longimactra Finlay, 1928, =Mactra (Oxyperas) Mörch, 1853, =Mactra (Pseudoxyperas) Sacco, 1901, =Pseudoxyperas Sacco, 1901
bellianum (W.R.B. Oliver, 1915) =belliana W.R.B. Oliver K.E.
elongatum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) =elongata Quoy & Gaimard, =komakoensis R.M. Carter, =mariae A. Adams, =notata Hutton A.C.F.M.E. photo
Scalpomactra Finlay, 1928 (Mactra scalpellum Reeve, 1854)
scalpellum (Reeve, 1854) =pusilla Hutton A.C.F.E. photo
Spisula J.E. Gray, 1837 (Cardium solidum Linnaeus, 1758) =Hemimactra Swainson, 1840, =Notospisula Iredale, 1930, =Spisula (Hemimactra) Swainson, 1840, =Spisula (Notospisula) Iredale, 1930, =Spisula (Ruellia) Cossmann, 1913, =Spisula (Spisula) J.E. Gray, 1837, =Spisula (Spisulona) Marwick, 1948, =Spisulina P. Fischer, 1887, =Spisulona Marwick, 1948
discors Gray, 1873 A.C.F.E. photo
murchisoni Deshayes, 1854 A.C.F.E. photo
Resania Gray, 1853 (R. lanceolata Gray, 1853) =Laminaria Mayer, 1867, =Myomactra Mayer, 1867, =Vanganella Gray, 1853
lanceolata Gray, 1852 =taylorii Gray A.C.F.E. photo
Zenatia Gray, 1853 (Lutraria zealandica J.E. Gray, 1837) =Zenatia (Zenatia) Gray, 1853 accepted, alternate representation
acinaces (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) =taylorii Gray A.C.F.E. photo
MESODESMATIDAE Gray, 1840
Paphies Lesson, 1831 (P. roissyana Lesson, 1831) =Amesodesma Iredale, 1930, =Amphidesma (Paphies) Lesson, 1831, =Amphidesma (Taria) A. Adams, 1853, =Machaena Gray, 1843, =Paphies (Paphies) Lesson, 1831, =Paphies (Taria) Gray, 1853, =Taria Gray, 1853
australis (Gmelin, 1791) =atlantica Spengler, =aucklandicum E von Martens, =chemnitzii Deshayes, =novaezeelandiae d'Orbigny, =ovalis Reeve, =ovata Gray, =ovata W. Wood, =roissyana Lesson A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
donacina (Spengler, 1793) =forsteriana Finlay, =lata Deshayes, =pliocenica W.R.B. Oliver, =quoyii Deshayes, =stokesii Gray C.F.E. photo
subtriangulata (Gray in Wood, 1828) =cookianum Dawson, =porrecta Marwick, =porrectum Marwick, =reentsii Römer, =spissa Reeve, =subangulata Gray A.C.F.M.E. photo
ventricosa (Gray, 1843) A.C.F.E. photo
Ungulinoidea Gray, 1854
UNGULINIDAE Gray, 1854
Zemysia Finlay, 1926 (Lucina zelandica Gray, 1835) =Felaniella (Zemysia) Finlay, 1926
rakiura Powell, 1939 F.M.An.E. photo
sp. aff. rakiura Powell, 1939 K.E.
zelandica (Gray, 1835) =inculta Gould A.C.F.M. photo
Zemysina Finlay, 1926 (Zemysia globus Finlay, 1926) =Diplodonta (Zemysina) Finlay, 1926, =Zemysia (Zemysina) Finlay, 1926
globus (Finlay, 1926) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
striatula (Finlay, 1926) =striata Hutton A.C.M.E. photo
Glossoidea Gray, 1847
KELLIELLIDAE P. Fischer, 1887
Kelliella Sars, 1870 (K. abyssicola Sars, 1870) =Kellyella P. Fischer, 1887
VESICOMYIDAE Dall & Simpson, 1901
Vesicomya Dall, 1886 (Callocardia atlantica E.A. Smith, 1885) =Callocardia (Vesicomya) Dall, 1886
bruuni Filatova, 1969 K.A.
tasmanensis (Knudsen, 1970) F.E.
Veneroidea Rafinesque, 1815
VENERIDAE Rafinesque, 1815
Austrovenus Finlay, 1927 (Venus stutchburii W. Wood, 1828)
stutchburyi (W. Wood, 1828) =aucklandica Powell, =crassitesta Finlay, =dieffenbachii Gray, =macleayana Tenison-Woods, =stutchburii W. Wood, =zelandica Potiez & Michaud, =zelandica Quoy & Gaimard A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Bassina Jukes-Browne, 1914 (Mercenaria paucilamellata Dunker, 1863) =Bassina (Bassina) Jukes-Browne, 1914, =Bassina (Callanaitis) Iredale, 1917, =Callanaitis Iredale, 1917
yatei (Gray, 1835) =calcarea Gould, =lucasii Hombron & Jacquinot, =macclurgi Marwick, =truncata Suter A.C.F.E. photo
Dosina Gray, 1835 (D. zelandica Gray, 1835) =Dosinula Finlay, 1926
mactracea (Broderip in Broderip & G.B. Sowerby, 1835) =crebra Hutton, =eburnea Reeve, =oblonga Gray, =zelandica Gray A.C.F.E. photo
Dosinia Scopoli, 1777 (Chama dosin Scopoli, 1777) =Dosinia (Asa) Basterot, 1825, =Dosinia (Austrodosinia) Dall, 1902, =Dosinia (Fallartemis) Iredale, 1930, =Dosinia (Kereia) Marwick, 1927, =osinia (Pectunculus) da Costa, 1778, =Dosinia (Phacosoma) Jukes-Browne, 1912
anus (Philippi, 1848) =horrida Marwick A.C.E. photo
greyi Zittel, 1865 A.C.E. photo
lambata (Gould, 1850) A.C.F.E. photo
maoriana W.R.B. Oliver, 1923 A.C.M.E. photo
subrosea (Gray, 1835) =kraussii Römer, =wanganuiensis Marwick A.C.E. photo
Globivenus Coen, 1934 (Venus effossa Philippi, 1836) =Ventricolaria Keen, 1954
toreuma (Gould, 1850) =crebrisulca Lamarck, =hawaiensis Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, =jukesi Deshayes, =sculpta Deshayes K.
Gomphina Mörch, 1863 (Venus undulosa Lamarck, 1818) =Gomphina (Gomphinella) Marwick, 1927, =Trigona Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811, =Venus (Gomphina) Mörch, 1853
maorum (E.A. Smith, 1902) A.E. photo
Irus Schmidt, 1818 (Donax irus Linnaeus, 1758) =Irus (Irus) Schmidt, 1818 accepted, alternate representation, =Irus (Notirus) Finlay, 1928 accepted, alternate representation, =Irus (Notopaphia) W.R.B. Oliver, 1923 accepted, alternate representation, =Notirus Finlay, 1928, =Notopaphia W.R.B. Oliver, 1923
elegans (Deshayes, 1854) A.C.F.E. photo
reflexus (Gray, 1843) =reflexa Gray, =siliqua Deshayes, =tumida G.B. Sowerby II A.C.F.M.E. photo
Leukoma Römer, 1857 (Venus granulata Gmelin, 1791) =Protothaca Dall, 1902, =Protothaca (Tuangia) Marwick, 1927, =Tuangia Marwick, 1927, =Venus (Leukoma) Römer, 1857
crassicosta (Deshayes, 1835) =costata Quoy & Gaimard A.C.F.M.E. photo
Notocallista Iredale, 1924 (Cytherea kingii Gray in P. P. King, 1827) =Callista (Notocallista) Iredale, 1924, =Callista (Striacallista) Marwick, 1938 accepted, alternate representation, =Notocallista (Notocallista) Iredale, 1924 accepted, alternate representation, =Notocallista (Striacallista) Marwick, 1938 accepted, alternate representation
multistriata (Sowerby, 1851) =ovalina Marwick A.C.F.E. photo
Pitar Römer, 1857 (Venus tumens Gmelin, 1791) =Pitar (Pitarina) Jukes-Browne, 1913
sp. cf. affinis (Gmelin, 1791) K.
Tawera Marwick, 1927 (Venus spissa Deshayes, 1835) =Plurigens Finlay, 1930
marionae Finlay, 1928 F.M.E. photo
mawsoni (Hedley, 1916) An.E. photo
phenax (Finlay, 1930) F.An.E. photo
rosa Powell, 1955 An.E.
sphaericula (Deshayes, 1853) =bollonsi Powell An.E. photo
spissa (Deshayes, 1835) =crassa Quoy & Gaimard, =denticulata Quoy & Gaimard, =gibbosa Hutton, =mesodesma Quoy & Gaimard, =scansilis Römer, =violacea Quoy & Gaimard A.C.F.M. photo
Venerupis Chiamenti, 1900 (Venus perforans Montagu, 1803) =Metis H. & A. Adams, 1857, =Myrsus H. & A. Adams, 1858, =Paphirus Finlay, 1926, =Pullastra G.B. Sowerby I, 1826, =Venerupis (Paphirus) Finlay, 1926, =Venerupis (Venerupis) Lamarck, 1818
largillierti (Philippi, 1849) =intermedia Quoy & Gaimard A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
NEOLEPTONIDAE Thiele, 1934
Neolepton Monterosato, 1875 (Lepton sulcatulum Jeffreys, 1859)
antipodum (Filhol, 1880) =antipoda Filhol, =citrina Hutton, =sanguinea Hutton, =sanguineum Hutton, =turneri Laws K.A.C.F.M.An.R.Fo.
powelli Dell, 1964 =umbonatum E.A. Smith An.
sublaevigatum (Powell, 1937) A.C.F.M.E.
subobliquum (Powell, 1937) A.E.
triangulare (Dell, 1956) M.E. photo
Pachykellya F. Bernard, 1897 (P. edwardsi F. Bernard, 1897)
bernardi Powell, 1927 F.R.Fo.E. photo
concentrica Powell, 1927 F.M.An.R.Fo.E. photo
edwardsi F. Bernard, 1897 F.E. photo
minima Powell, 1931 A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
rotunda Powell, 1927 F.An.R.Fo.E. photo
Puyseguria Powell, 1927 (Puysegeria cuneata Powell, 1927) =Puysegeria Powell, 1927
cuneata Powell, 1927 F.R.Fo.E. photo
prognata Powell, 1927 F.E.
tani Powell, 1939 F.R.Fo.E. photo
wanganuica Powell, 1931 R.Fo.E.
Cyamioidea Sars, 1878
CYAMIIDAE Sars, 1878
Cyamiomactra F. Bernard, 1897 (C. problematica F. Bernard, 1897) =Cyamium (Cyamiomactra) F. Bernard, 1897, =Mactra (Heteromactra) Lamy, 1906
problematica F. Bernard, 1897 =attenuata Dell, =problematicum F. Bernard, =truncata Suter F.M.An.E.
Legrandina Tate & May, 1901 (L. bernardi Tate & May, 1901)
aucklandica Powell, 1933 An.E. photo
harrisonae Powell, 1935 F.E. photo
turneri Powell, 1939 F.M.E.
Perrierina F. Bernard, 1897 (P. taxodonta F. Bernard, 1897) =Perrierina (Perrierina) F. Bernard, 1897 accepted, alternate representation
georgiana Fleming, 1948 F.R.Fo.E. photo
insulana Powell, 1933 F.M.An.E. photo
matai Fleming, 1948 F.E.
mestayerae Powell, 1933 F.An.E. photo
perstriata Fleming, 1948 F.E. photo
substriata Powell, 1935 A.E. photo
taxodonta F. Bernard, 1897 F.E. photo
SPORTELLIDAE Dall, 1899
Anisodonta Powell, 1952 (A. complanatum Deshayes, 1857) =Anisodonta (Anisodonta) Deshayes, 1857 accepted, alternate representation, =Anisodonta (Austrosportella) Ponder, 1971 accepted, alternate representation, =Anisodonta (Tahunanuia) Powell, 1952 accepted, alternate representation, =Tahunanuia Powell, 1952
alata (Powell, 1952) A.C.F.M.E. photo
alata trigonia (Powell, 1952) An.E. photo
pseudoscintilla Ponder, 1971 F.M.E. photo
Gaimardioidea Hedley, 1916
GAIMARDIIDAE Hedley, 1916
Gaimardia Gould, 1852 (Modiola trapesina Lamarck, 1819) =Gaimardia (Gaimardia) Gould, 1852 accepted, alternate representation, =Gaimardia (Neogaimardia) Odhner, 1924 accepted, alternate representation, =Gaimardia (Progaimardia) Ponder, 1971 accepted, alternate representation, =Neogaimardia Odhner, 1924, =Phaseolicama Rousseau in Hombron & Jacquinot, 1854
coccinea Hedley, 1916 An. photo
finlayi (Powell, 1933) A.C.E. photo
forsteriana Finlay, 1927 F.M.E. photo
forsteriana aucklandica Finlay, 1926 An.E. photo
minutissima (Iredale, 1908) C.F.E. photo
trapesina Lamarck, 1819 =flemingi Powell, =trapezina Hupé [in Gay] An. photo
Kidderia Dall, 1876 (K. minuta Dall, 1876) =Costokidderia Finlay, 1926, =Cyamium (Cyamionema) Melvill & Standen, 1914, =Kidderia (Costokidderia) Finlay, 1926 accepted, alternate representation, =Kidderia (Cyamionema) Melvill & Standen, 1914 accepted, alternate representation, =Kidderia (Kidderia) Dall, 1876 accepted, alternate representation
acrobeles (Suter, 1913) F.An.E.
aupouria Powell, 1933 =auporia A.E. photo
bicolor (Martens, 1885) =commune Thiele, =hamiltoni Finlay, =pusilla Hedley An.E.
campbellica Odhner, 1924 An.E. photo
costata Odhner, 1924 =lyallensis Finlay, =pedica Finlay An.E. photo
fiordlandica Fleming, 1948 F.M.R.Fo.E. photo
marshalli Fleming, 1948 F.An.E. photo
oblonga (E.A. Smith, 1899) =macquariensis Hedley, =oblongum E.A. Smith An.
rakiura Powell, 1939 F.M.E. photo
subquadrata (Pelseneer, 1903) =bicolor E.A. Smith, =smithi Suter An.
Anomalodesmata
Myochamoidea Carpenter, 1861
MYOCHAMIDAE Carpenter, 1861
Hunkydora Fleming, 1948 (Thracia transenna Suter, 1913)
novozelandica (Reeve, 1859) =transenna Suter A.C.F.E. photo
rakiura B.A. Marshall, 2002 F.E. photo
Myadora Gray, 1840 (Pandora brevis G.B. Sowerby I, 1827) =Myadora (Myadora) Gray, 1840
antipodum E.A. Smith, 1880 A.C.F.M.E.
boltoni E.A. Smith, 1880 A.C.R.Fo.E. photo
novaezelandiae E.A. Smith, 1880 A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
striata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) A.C.F.R.Fo.E. photo
subrostrata E.A. Smith, 1880 A.C.F.M.E. photo
Myadoropsis Habe, 1960 (Thracia transmontana Yokoyama, 1922)
wairua B.A. Marshall, 2002 A.E. photo
Myochama Stutchbury, 1830 (M. anomioides Stutchbury, 1830)
tasmanica (Tenison-Woods, 1877) =woodsii Petterd A.F. photo
CLEIDOTHAERIDAE Hedley, 1918
Cleidothaerus Stutchbury, 1830 (C. chamoides Stutchbury, 1830) =Chamostrea Gray, 1840, =Chamostrea Herrmannsen, 1846
albidus (Lamarck, 1819) =albida Lamarck, =chamoides Stutchbury, =hemicardium Blainville, =maorianus Finlay A.C.M. photo
Pholadomyoidea King, 1844
PARILIMYIDAE Morton, 1981
Parilimya Melvill & Standen, 1899 (Pholadomya (P.) haddoni Melvill & Standen, 1899) =Pholadomya (Parilimya) Melvill & Standen, 1899
maoria (Dell, 1963) A.E. photo
neozelanica (Suter, 1914) =granulosa Hutton A.C.F.R.Fo.E.
Thracioidea Stoliczka, 1870
THRACIIDAE Stoliczka, 1870
Asthenothaerus Carpenter, 1864 (A. villosior Carpenter, 1864) =Asthenothaerus (Asthenothaerus) Carpenter, 1864 accepted, alternate representation
maxwelli B.A. Marshall, 2002 =novozelandica sensu Powell, 1979, not Reeve A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Barythaerus B.A. Marshall, 2002 (Myadora biconvexa Powell, 1927)
biconvexus (Powell, 1927) =biconvexa Powell F.E. photo
cuneatus (Powell, 1937) =cuneata Powell A.E. photo
Parvithracia Finlay, 1926 (Montacuta triquetra Suter, 1913) =Parvithracia (Parvithracia) Finlay, 1926 accepted, alternate representation, =Parvithracia (Pseudoasthenothaerus) Kamenev, 2002 accepted, alternate representation
ampla B.A. Marshall, 2002 A.C.F.M.E. photo
fragilissima B.A. Marshall, 2002 C.F.E.
melchior B.A. Marshall, 2002 A. photo
suteri (Finlay, 1927) =triquetra Suter A.C.F.E.
Thracia Blainville, 1824 (Mya pubescens Pulteney, 1799) =Odoncineta O.G. Costa, 1830, =Thracia (Crassithracia) Soot-Ryen, 1941 accepted, alternate representation, =Thracia (Odoncineta) O.G. Costa, 1830 accepted, alternate representation, =Thracia (Thracia) Blainville, 1824 accepted, alternate representation
meridionalis E.A. Smith, 1885 =frigida Thiele, =truncata Thiele F.
vegrandis Marshall & Murdoch, 1919 A.C.F.M.An.R.Fo.E.
vitrea (Hutton, 1873) A.C.F.E. photo
Trigonothracia Yamamoto & Habe, 1959
mimica B.A. Marshall, 2002 A.C.F.M. photo
PERIPLOMATIDAE Dall, 1895
Offadesma Iredale, 1930 (Periploma angasi Crosse & P. Fischer, 1864)
angasi Crosse & Fischer, 1864 A.C.F.M. photo
Pendaloma Iredale, 1930 (Periploma micans Hedley, 1901) =Takashia Bernard, 1989
micans (Hedley, 1901) A.C.F.
Cuspidarioidea Dall, 1886
CUSPIDARIIDAE Dall, 1886
Austroneaera Powell, 1937 (A. brevirostris Powell, 1937) =Rhinoclama (Austroneaera) Powell, 1937
brevirostris Powell, 1937 A.F.E. photo
brooki (B.A. Marshall, 2002) K.E. photo
finlayi Powell, 1937 A.E. photo
raoulensis Powell, 1958 K.E. photo
tangaroa (B.A. Marshall, 2002) A. photo
Cardiomya A. Adams, 1864 (Neaera gouldiana Hinds, 1843) =Cardiomya (Kurodamya) Okutani & Sakurai, 1964, =Cuspidaria (Cardiomya) A. Adams, 1864, =Kurodamya Okutani & Sakurai, 1964, =Neaera (Cardiomya) A. Adams, 1864, =Spathophora Jeffreys, 1882
bruuni Dell, 1956 C.E.
rectimarginata Dell, 1962 F.E. photo
Cuspidaria Nardo, 1840 (C. typus Nardo, 1840)
delli Knudsen, 1970 F.E.
fairchildi Suter, 1908 A.C.F.M.E. photo
morelandi Dell, 1956 F.M.E. photo
morioria Dell, 1956 M.R.Fo.E. photo
tuhua Dell, 1962 A.E. photo
willetti Fleming, 1948 A.C.F.M.R.Fo.E. photo
Myonera Dall, 1886 (M. paucistriata Dall, 1886) =Cuspidaria (Myonera) Dall & E. A. Smith, 1886
tasmanica (Knudsen, 1970) F.E.
Plectodon Carpenter, 1864 (P. scaber Carpenter, 1865) =Cuspidaria (Plectodon) Carpenter, 1864, =Leiomya (Plectodon) Carpenter, 1865
lepidus B.A. Marshall, 2002 A.E. photo
pruinosus B.A. Marshall, 2002 A.E. photo
regalis B.A. Marshall, 2002 A.E. photo
Pseudogrippina B.A. Marshall, 2002 (P. wanganellica B.A. Marshall, 2002)
wanganellica B.A. Marshall, 2002 A.E. photo
Pseudoneaera Sturany, 1902 (P. thaumasia Sturany, 1899) =Cuspidaria (Pseudoneaera) Sturany, 1901
wellmani (Fleming, 1948) A.C.F.E.
Rhinoclama Dall & Smith in Dall, 1886 (Cuspidaria (R.) adamsi Morgan & Heppell, 1981) =Cuspidaria (Rhinoclama) Dall & E. A. Smith, 1886, =Leiomya (Rhinoclama) Dall & E. A. Smith, 1886, =Neaera (Rhinomya) A. Adams, 1864, =Rhinoclama (Rhinoclama) Dall & E. A. Smith, 1886, =Rhinomya A. Adams, 1864
aupouria (Dell, 1950) A.E. photo
trailli (Hutton, 1873) A.C.F.An.E. photo
SPHENIOPSIDAE J. Gardner, 1928
Grippina Dall, 1912 (G. californica Dall, 1912)
acherontis B.A. Marshall, 2002 C.E. photo
aupouria (Powell, 1937) A.E. photo
globosa B.A. Marshall, 2002 A.E. photo
pumila B.A. Marshall, 2002 F.E. photo
punctata B.A. Marshall, 2002 A.E. photo
rex B.A. Marshall, 2002 A.E. photo
spirata B.A. Marshall, 2002 A.E. photo
Poromyoidea Dall, 1886
POROMYIDAE Dall, 1886
Dilemma Leal, 2008 (D. frumarkernorum Leal, 2008)
inexpectatum (Crozier, 1966) A.E. photo
Poromya Forbes, 1844 (P. anatinoides Forbes, 1844)
laevis Dell, 1995 A.R.Fo.
microsculpta Dell, 1995 C.E. photo
neozelanica (Dell, 1956) F.E. photo
undosa Hedley & Petterd, 1909 A.
CETOCONCHIDAE Ridewood, 1903
Cetoconcha Dall, 1886 (Lyonsia bulla Dall, 1881)
galatheae Knudsen, 1970 F.
Verticordioidea Stoliczka, 1870
VERTICORDIIDAE Stoliczka, 1870
Halicardia Dall, 1895 (Mytilimeria flexuosa Verrill & S. Smith, 1881) =Halicardissa Dall, 1913, =Verticordia (Halicardia) Dall, 1895
maoria Dell, 1978 C.An.E.
Haliris Dall, 1886 (Verticordia fischeriana Dall, 1881) =Haliris (Haliris) Dall, 1886 accepted, alternate representation, =Haliris (Setaliris) Iredale, 1930, =Pecchiolia (Haliris) Dall, 1886, =Setaliris Iredale, 1930, =Verticordia (Haliris) Dall, 1886
setosa (Hedley, 1907) =rhomboidea Hedley A.C.F.M. photo
Spinosipella Iredale, 1930 (Verticordia ericia Hedley, 1911) =Iphigenia O.G. Costa, 1850, =Verticordia (Spinosipella) Iredale, 1930
deshayesiana (P. Fischer, 1862) =ericia Hedley, =japonica A. Adams K.A.
EUCIROIDAE Dall, 1895
Euciroa Dall, 1881 (Verticordia elegantissima Dall, 1881) =Acreuciroa Thiele, 1931, =Euciroa (Acreuciroa) Thiele, 1931, =Verticordia (Euciroa) Dall, 1881
galatheae (Dell, 1956) =delectabile Dell A.C.M.E. photo
LYONSIELLIDAE Dall, 1895
Lyonsiella Sars, 1872 (Pecchiolia abyssicola Sars, 1872) =Allenicordia Scarlato & Starobogatov, 1983, =Proagorina Iredale, 1930
aotearoa Dell, 1995 C. photo
Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil