Quick Search
Nassarius spiratus (A. Adams, 1852)Species Images
From below low tide, buried in sand. 21mm
From off Bland Bay, Northland. These gastropods are nocturnal, remaining buried in the sand during the day and usually coming out to feed at night
In a shallow rock pool at low tide, near Rarawa, Far North, NZ. 15mm
1-2 metres in sandy pools, Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ
1-2 metres in sandy pools, Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ
Nassarius spiratus (A. Adams, 1852)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinoidea (Superfamily) > Nassariidae (Family) > Nassarius (Genus) > spiratus (Species)
Family:
NASSARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 25mm, Width 14mm
Synonyms:
(=Alectrion Montfort, =Niotha H.&A.Adams, =Telasco H.&A.Adams)
Distribution:
Northland east coast. From low tide to over 20 metres. Also NSW Australia, and Lord Howe Island
Geographical Range:
KA
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil