Quick Search
Pectinodonta aupouria Marshall, 1985Species Images
In wood crevices approx. 1100 metres, Bay of Plenty. 16mm
Found in crevices of waterlogged wood, in very deep water. 16.5mm
External Web Links
Pectinodonta aupouria Marshall, 1985
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Patellogastropoda (Subclass) > Lottioidea (Superfamily) > Pectinodontidae (Family) > Pectinodonta (Genus) > aupouria (Species)
Family:
PECTINODONTIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 20mm, Width 15mm
Synonyms:
(=Maoricrater explorata Powell, 1979, in part, not Dell, 1953)
Distribution:
Off White Island and Aldermen Islands, North Island, and Chatham Islands. From 850-1200 metres on wood
Geographical Range:
ACME.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil