Quick Search
Austrosassia kampyla (Watson, 1883)Species Images
A deep water species, found down to below 400 fathoms. 53mm
Austrosassia kampyla (Watson, 1883)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnoidea (Superfamily) > Cymatiidae (Family) > Austrosassia (Genus) > kampyla (Species)
Family:
CYMATIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 54mm, Width 27mm
Synonyms:
(=Cymatona Iredale, =Sassia Bellardi)
Distribution:
Off Cook Strait and East Coast of South Island to Foveaux Strait and Chatham Rise, New Zealand. Also off Eastern Australia
Geographical Range:
ACFMAn
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil