Quick Search
Zethalia zelandica (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1855)Species Images
Commonly washed up on sandy beaches. 23mm
Zethalia zelandica (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1855)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochida (Order) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Trochidae (Family) > Umboniinae (Subfamily) > Zethalia (Genus) > zelandica (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
TROCHIDAE: UMBONIINAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 26mm, Height 15mm
Synonyms:
(=Umbonium Link)
Distribution:
North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands. Lower littoral to sublittoral
Geographical Range:
ACFME.
Notes:
Wheel Shell, Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil