Quick Search
Sigapatella superstes Fleming, 1958Species Images
In beach drift, Far North. 26mm
External Web Links
Sigapatella superstes Fleming, 1958
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Calyptraeoidea (Superfamily) > Calyptraeidae (Family) > Sigapatella (Genus) > superstes (Species)
Family:
CALYPTRAEIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 28mm, Height 12mm
Synonyms:
(=Zegalerus Finlay,1927)
Distribution:
Off Three Kings Islands and off Northern tip of North Island. (1 juvenile off Aldermen Islands), 0-805 metres
Geographical Range:
AE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic, Granulose surface pattern
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil