Quick Search
Nerita melanotragus E.A. Smith, 1884Species Images
Commonly found on mid-tidal rocks throughout the country. 31mm
Nerita melanotragus E.A. Smith, 1884
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neritimorpha (Subclass) > Cycloneritida (Order) > Neritoidea (Superfamily) > Neritidae (Family) > Nerita (Genus) > Lisanerita (Subgenus) > melanotragus (Species)
Family:
NERITIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 35mm, Height 30mm
Synonyms:
(=atramentosa of authors not Reeve)
Distribution:
North Island, and northern part of South Island. Also Kermadec Islands, Tasmania and New South Wales to Western Australia. Common on mid-tidal rocks
Geographical Range:
KAC
Notes:
Black Nerita, Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil