Quick Search
Oocorys sulcata Fischer, 1884Species Images
Lectotype - North Atlantic Ocean. 36.6mm. Muséum National d’Histoire Naturelle, Paris
External Web Links
Oocorys sulcata Fischer, 1884
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnoidea (Superfamily) > Cassidae (Family) > Cassinae (Subfamily) > Oocorys (Genus) > sulcata (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
CASSIDAE: CASSINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 55mm, Width 35mm
Synonyms:
(=watsoni Locard, =fischeri Locard, =umbilicata Quinn, =abyssorum Verrill & Smith, =rotunda Dall, =elongata Schepman, =weberi Schepman, =schepmani Turner)
Distribution:
World-wide, northern New Zealand and Kermadecs
Geographical Range:
KA
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil