Quick Search
Enixotrophon carduelis (Watson, 1883)Species Images
No images yet of this species.
If you have good photos you would like to share, please email me, and I can add them here.
Enixotrophon carduelis (Watson, 1883)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricoidea (Superfamily) > Muricidae (Family) > Pagodulinae (Subfamily) > Enixotrophon (Genus) > carduelis (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
MURICIDAE: PAGODULINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 40mm, Width 25mm
Synonyms:
(=Pagodula Monterosato)
Distribution:
New South Wales, southern Lord Howe Rise, West Norfolk Ridge, Kermadec Ridge, and off north-eastern North Island, 320-1216 metres
Geographical Range:
KAC
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil