Quick Search
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

140 Recently Added Photos

Ischnochiton maorianus
Ischnochiton maorianus
Ischnochiton maorianus
Ischnochiton maorianus
Eudoxochiton nobilis
Eudoxochiton nobilis
Chiton glaucus
Chiton glaucus
Sypharochiton sinclairi
Sypharochiton sinclairi
Onithochiton neglectus
Onithochiton neglectus
Plaxiphora caelata
Plaxiphora caelata
Plaxiphora obtecta
Plaxiphora obtecta
Notoplax mariae
Notoplax mariae
Notoplax violacea
Notoplax violacea
Cellana flava
Cellana flava
Cellana radians
Cellana radians
Cellana radians
Cellana radians
Cellana radians
Cellana radians
Actinoleuca campbelli bountyensis
Actinoleuca campbelli bountyensis
Atalacmea fragilis
Atalacmea fragilis
Notoacmea cellanoides
Notoacmea cellanoides
Notoacmea parviconoidea
Notoacmea parviconoidea
Notoacmea pileopsis
Notoacmea pileopsis
Notoacmea pileopsis
Notoacmea pileopsis
Scissurella manawatawhia
Scissurella manawatawhia
Monodilepas diemenensis
Monodilepas diemenensis
Monodilepas diemenensis
Monodilepas diemenensis
Roseaplagis rufozona
Roseaplagis rufozona
Diloma zelandicum
Diloma zelandicum
Bathymophila alabida
Bathymophila alabida
Maurea eltanini
Maurea eltanini
Venustatrochus galateae
Venustatrochus galateae
Venustatrochus youngi
Venustatrochus youngi
Phenacomargarites titan
Phenacomargarites titan
Cerithium sp.
Cerithium sp.
Rissoina zonata
Rissoina zonata
Suterilla neozelanica
Suterilla neozelanica
Suterilla neozelanica
Suterilla neozelanica
Thylacodes aotearoicus
Thylacodes aotearoicus
Thylacodes aotearoicus
Thylacodes aotearoicus
Zelippistes benhami
Zelippistes benhami
Lyncina vitellus
Lyncina vitellus
Lamellaria ophione
Lamellaria ophione
Notocochlis cernica
Notocochlis cernica
Mammilla simiae
Mammilla simiae
Uberella barrierensis
Uberella barrierensis
Tonna cumingii
Tonna cumingii
Tonna perdix
Tonna perdix
Monoplex parthenopeus
Monoplex parthenopeus
Bursa verrucosa
Bursa verrucosa
Tutufa bufo
Tutufa bufo
Thalassocyon tui
Thalassocyon tui
Cirsotrema zelebori
Cirsotrema zelebori
Cirsotrema zelebori
Cirsotrema zelebori
Cirsotrema zelebori
Cirsotrema zelebori
Janthina globosa
Janthina globosa
Iphitus neozelanicus
Iphitus neozelanicus
Aeneator attenuatus
Aeneator attenuatus
Antarctoneptunea aurora
Antarctoneptunea aurora
Antarctoneptunea aurora
Antarctoneptunea aurora
Austrofusus chathamensis
Austrofusus chathamensis
Buccinulum mariae
Buccinulum mariae
Buccinulum pertinax
Buccinulum pertinax
Buccinulum robustum
Buccinulum robustum
Cominella (Cominista) glandiformis
Cominella (Cominista) glandiformis
Cominella (Cominula) quoyana
Cominella (Cominula) quoyana
Cominella (Cominula) quoyana
Cominella (Cominula) quoyana
Cominella (Cominula) quoyana
Cominella (Cominula) quoyana
Cominella (Eucominia) elegantula
Cominella (Eucominia) elegantula
Cominella (Eucominia) mirabilis
Cominella (Eucominia) mirabilis
Penion lineatus
Penion lineatus
Nassarius spiratus
Nassarius spiratus
Babelomurex wormaldi
Babelomurex wormaldi
Coralliophila squamosissima
Coralliophila squamosissima
Coralliophila squamosissima
Coralliophila squamosissima
Oppomorus nodulifera
Oppomorus nodulifera
Oppomorus nodulifera
Oppomorus nodulifera
Paratrophon cheesemani exsculptus
Paratrophon cheesemani exsculptus
Poirieria kopua
Poirieria kopua
Agnewia tritoniformis
Agnewia tritoniformis
Agnewia tritoniformis
Agnewia tritoniformis
Fulgurofusus maxwelli
Fulgurofusus maxwelli
Alcithoe lutea
Alcithoe lutea
Conus (Lividoconus) kermadecensis
Conus (Lividoconus) kermadecensis
Phenatoma zelandica
Phenatoma zelandica
Scrinium neozelanicum
Scrinium neozelanicum
Scrinium neozelanicum
Scrinium neozelanicum
Splendrillia benthicola
Splendrillia benthicola
Splendrillia jacula
Splendrillia jacula
Splendrillia otagoensis
Splendrillia otagoensis
Euterebra tristis
Euterebra tristis
Euterebra tristis
Euterebra tristis
Euterebra tristis
Euterebra tristis - flexicostata form
Adelphotectonica reevei
Adelphotectonica reevei
Adelphotectonica reevei
Adelphotectonica reevei
Bulla quoyii
Bulla quoyii
Philine powelli
Philine powelli
Melanochlamys cylindrica
Melanochlamys cylindrica
Philinopsis taronga
Philinopsis taronga
Dolabrifera brazieri
Dolabrifera brazieri
Umbraculum umbraculum
Umbraculum umbraculum
Berthella ornata
Berthella ornata
Berthella ornata
Berthella ornata
Ceratosoma amoenum
Ceratosoma amoenum
Rostanga muscula
Rostanga muscula
Aphelodoris luctuosa
Aphelodoris luctuosa
Fiona pinnata
Fiona pinnata
Baeolidia australis
Baeolidia australis
Baeolidia australis
Baeolidia australis
Amphibola crenata
Amphibola crenata
Pleuroloba costellaris
Pleuroloba costellaris
Pleuroloba costellaris
Pleuroloba costellaris
Trimusculus conica
Trimusculus conica
Trimusculus conica
Trimusculus conica
Antalis glaucarena
Antalis glaucarena
Antalis nana
Antalis nana
Fissidentalium zelandicum
Fissidentalium zelandicum
Nucula certisinus
Nucula certisinus
Nucula nitidulaformis
Nucula nitidulaformis
Varinucula gallinacea
Varinucula gallinacea
Ledella finlayi
Ledella finlayi
Yoldiella hamiltoni
Yoldiella hamiltoni
Yoldiella librata
Yoldiella librata
Yoldiella powelli
Yoldiella powelli
Cosa laevicostata
Cosa laevicostata
Cosa serratocostata
Cosa serratocostata
Philobrya acutangula
Philobrya acutangula
Pinctada maculata
Pinctada maculata
Bathyaustriella thionipta
Bathyaustriella thionipta
Benthocardiella pusilla
Benthocardiella pusilla
Benthocardiella rakiura
Benthocardiella rakiura
Cuna laqueus
Cuna laqueus
Chama sp.
Chama sp.
Anisodonta (Tahunanuia) alata
Anisodonta (Tahunanuia) alata
Anisodonta (Tahunanuia) alata trigonia
Anisodonta (Tahunanuia) alata trigonia
Gaimardia forsteriana aucklandica
Gaimardia forsteriana aucklandica
Mactra (Maorimactra) ordinaria
Mactra (Maorimactra) ordinaria
Zemysina striatula
Zemysina striatula
Venerupis (Ruditapes) largillierti
Venerupis (Ruditapes) largillierti
Spirula spirula
Spirula spirula
Spirula spirula
Spirula spirula
Argonauta argo
Argonauta argo
Argonauta nodosa
Argonauta nodosa
Nautilus pompilius
Nautilus pompilius