Quick Search
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil

100 Recently Added Photos

Phylum:
Mollusca
Class:
Polyplacophora
Rhyssoplax canaliculata
Rhyssoplax canaliculata
Acanthochitona zelandica
Acanthochitona zelandica
Notoplax violacea
Notoplax violacea
Phylum:
Mollusca
Class:
Gastropoda
Cellana denticulata
Cellana denticulata
Atalacmea fragilis
Atalacmea fragilis
Pectinodonta morioria
Pectinodonta morioria
Anatoma aupouria
Anatoma aupouria
Anatoma regia
Anatoma regia
Haliotis (Padollus) australis
Haliotis (Padollus) australis
Scutus breviculus
Scutus breviculus
Tugali elegans
Tugali elegans
Cantharidus opalus
Cantharidus opalus
Diloma aethiops
Diloma aethiops
Lunella smaragda
Lunella smaragda
Lunella smaragda
Lunella smaragda
Calliotropis acherontis
Calliotropis acherontis
Stephopoma roseum
Stephopoma roseum
Risellopsis varia
Risellopsis varia
Eatoniella flammulata
Eatoniella flammulata
Dendropoma squamifera
Dendropoma squamifera
Maoricrypta costata
Maoricrypta costata
Ellatrivia merces
Ellatrivia merces
Lamellaria ophione
Lamellaria ophione
Notocochlis gualtieriana
Notocochlis gualtieriana
Notocochlis gualtieriana
Notocochlis gualtieriana
Charonia lampas
Charonia lampas
Janthina exigua
Janthina exigua
Buccinulum colensoi
Buccinulum colensoi
Cominella adspersa
Cominella adspersa
Cominella (Cominula) quoyana
Cominella (Cominula) quoyana
Euthrenopsis otagoensis
Euthrenopsis otagoensis
Nassarius spiratus
Nassarius spiratus
Nassarius spiratus
Nassarius spiratus
Axymene traversi
Axymene traversi
Lenitrophon convexus
Lenitrophon convexus
Paratrophon quoyi
Paratrophon quoyi
Cancilla (Ziba) cernohorskyi
Cancilla (Ziba) cernohorskyi
Neocancilla takiisaoi
Neocancilla takiisaoi
Alcithoe arabica
Alcithoe arabica
Amalda (Baryspira) bathamae
Amalda (Baryspira) bathamae
Splendrillia larochei
Splendrillia larochei
Splendrillia roseacincta
Splendrillia roseacincta
Comitas trailli
Comitas trailli
Hastula penicillata
Hastula penicillata
Berthella medietas
Berthella medietas
Berthella ornata
Berthella ornata
Berthellina citrina
Berthellina citrina
Berthellina citrina
Berthellina citrina
Ceratosoma amoenum
Ceratosoma amoenum
Jorunna ramicola
Jorunna ramicola
Jorunna ramicola
Jorunna ramicola
Aphelodoris luctuosa
Aphelodoris luctuosa
Doris wellingtonensis
Doris wellingtonensis
Dendrodoris citrina
Dendrodoris citrina
Dendrodoris denisoni
Dendrodoris denisoni
Dendrodoris nigra
Dendrodoris nigra
Glaucilla bennettae
Glaucilla bennettae
Bulla quoyii
Bulla quoyii
Bulla vernicosa
Bulla vernicosa
Haminoea zelandiae
Haminoea zelandiae
Elysia maoria
Elysia maoria
Aplysia juliana
Aplysia juliana
Aplysia (Varria) keraudreni
Aplysia (Varria) keraudreni
Aplysia (Pruvotaplysia) parvula
Aplysia (Pruvotaplysia) parvula
Dolabrifera brazieri
Dolabrifera brazieri
Bursatella leachii
Bursatella leachii
Athoracophorus bitentaculatus
Athoracophorus bitentaculatus
Phylum:
Mollusca
Class:
Bivalvia
Linucula recens
Linucula recens
Benthomodiolus lignocola
Benthomodiolus lignocola
Gigantidas gladius
Gigantidas gladius
Gregariella barbata
Gregariella barbata
Zelithophaga truncata
Zelithophaga truncata
Electroma papilionacea
Electroma papilionacea
Pteria levitata
Pteria levitata
Mimachlamys sanguinea
Mimachlamys sanguinea
Scaeochlamys livida
Scaeochlamys livida
Parvamussium retiolum
Parvamussium retiolum
Hunkydora novozelandica
Hunkydora novozelandica
Phylum:
Brachiopoda
Class:
Rhynchonellata
Calloria inconspicua
Calloria inconspicua
Phylum:
Echinodermata
Class:
Asteroidea
Astrostole scabra
Astrostole scabra
Coscinasterias muricata
Coscinasterias muricata
Stichaster australis
Stichaster australis
Meridiastra mortenseni
Meridiastra mortenseni
Patiriella regularis
Patiriella regularis
Phylum:
Echinodermata
Class:
Ophiuroidea
Ophionereis fasciata
Ophionereis fasciata
Ophionereis fasciata
Ophionereis fasciata
Ophioplocus huttoni
Ophioplocus huttoni
Ophiopsammus maculata
Ophiopsammus maculata
Phylum:
Echinodermata
Class:
Echinoidea
Evechinus chloroticus
Evechinus chloroticus
Amblypheustes elevatus
Amblypheustes elevatus
Centrostephanus rodgersii
Centrostephanus rodgersii
Apatopygus recens
Apatopygus recens
Phylum:
Arthropoda
Class:
Hexanauplia
Lepas (Anatifa) anatifera
Lepas (Anatifa) anatifera
Smilium spinosa
Smilium spinosa
Epopella plicata
Epopella plicata
Austromegabalanus nigrescens
Austromegabalanus nigrescens
Austromegabalanus nigrescens
Austromegabalanus nigrescens
Balanus trigonus
Balanus trigonus
Notomegabalanus decorus
Notomegabalanus decorus
Chamaesipho brunnea
Chamaesipho brunnea