Quick Search
Coralliophila squamosissima (E.A. Smith, 1876)Species Images
Alive at mid tide among sea-anemones. 19mm
Washed up in the Far North
Hermit crab found in a rock pool at low tide, Far North, NZ. 22mm
Hermit crab found in a rock pool at low tide, Far North, NZ. 22mm
Coralliophila squamosissima (E.A. Smith, 1876)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricoidea (Superfamily) > Muricidae (Family) > Coralliophilinae (Subfamily) > Coralliophila (Genus) > squamosissima (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
MURICIDAE: CORALLIOPHILINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 30mm, Width 21mm
Synonyms:
(=Liniaxis Laseron, =Galeropsis Hupé, =Quoyula Iredale) (=Neothais clathrata Willan not A.Adams, =sertata Brook & Marshall not Hedley)
Distribution:
South Africa, Indo-West Pacific, Australia, Kermadec Islands and Northland east coast
Geographical Range:
KA
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil