Quick Search
Diloma aethiops (Gmelin, 1791)Species Images
Common in rock pools. 28mm
Common intertidal on rocky ground
On rocks at mid/low tide, Tapotupotu Bay, Far North, NZ. Approx. 20mm
Diloma aethiops (Gmelin, 1791)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochida (Order) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Trochidae (Family) > Monodontinae (Subfamily) > Diloma (Genus) > aethiops (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
TROCHIDAE: MONODONTINAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 30mm, Height 28mm
Synonyms:
(=Zediloma Finlay, =Anisodiloma Finlay, =Cavodiloma Finlay, =Fractarmilla Finlay, =Melagraphia Gray) (=lugubris Gmelin)
Distribution:
North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:
ACFME.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil