Quick Search
Xeroplexa intersecta (Pioret, 1801) Species Images
Papamoa Beach, Bay of Plenty, in sand dunes. 8mm
Xeroplexa intersecta (Pioret, 1801)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Euthyneura (Infraclass) > Tectipleura (Subterclass) > Eupulmonata (Superorder) > Stylommatophora (Order) > Helicina (Suborder) > Helicoidei (Infraorder) > Helicoidea (Superfamily) > Geomitridae (Family) > Helicellinae (Subfamily) > Xeroplexa (Genus) > intersecta (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
GEOMITRIDAE: HELICELLINAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 12mm, Height 7mm
Synonyms:
(=Candidula Kobelt) (=caperata Montagu)
Distribution:
North and South Island. Native to western Europe, from the British Isles, western and northern France, Belgium, and the Netherlands, to scattered localities in Portugal, Germany, Denmark, and southern Sweden. Introduced into Australia and New Zealand
Geographical Range:
L.N.S.I.
Notes:
Land, North Island, South Island, Introduced, Coastal sand dunes
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil