Quick Search
Roseaplagis artizona A. Adams, 1853Species Images
Stewart Island. 5.5mm
Tahunanui Beach, Nelson, in beach drift. 5.25mm
External Web Links
Roseaplagis artizona A. Adams, 1853
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochida (Order) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Trochidae (Family) > Cantharidinae (Subfamily) > Roseaplagis (Genus) > artizona (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
TROCHIDAE: CANTHARIDINAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 6mm, Height 8mm
Synonyms:
(=Cantharidus Montfort) (=elongatus Suter, =micans Suter, =bakeri Fleming)
Distribution:
Southern North Island to Stewart Island
Geographical Range:
CFE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil