Quick Search
Volutomitra obscura (Hutton, 1873)Species Images
From off Northland East Coast. 20mm
(mortenseni form) - In 20 metres, off the Aldermen Islands, Bay of Plenty. 14mm
Volutomitra obscura (Hutton, 1873)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Turbinelloidea (Superfamily) > Volutomitridae (Family) > Volutomitra (Genus) > obscura (Species)
Family:
VOLUTOMITRIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 22mm, Width 11mm
Synonyms:
(=Waimatea Finlay)
Distribution:
Northland to East Cape. Also South Australia to Victoria and Tasmania
Geographical Range:
AC
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil