Quick Search
Semicassis pyrum (Lamarck, 1822)Species Images
On sandy beaches. 68mm
Deep water of Cape Kidnappers. 64mm
Washed up on Bream Bay, Northland. 56mm
Semicassis pyrum (Lamarck, 1822)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnoidea (Superfamily) > Cassidae (Family) > Phaliinae (Subfamily) > Semicassis (Genus) > pyrum (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
CASSIDAE: PHALIINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 85mm, Width 55mm
Synonyms:
(=Xenophalium Iredale) (=ericanum Powell, =hamiltoni Powell, =matai Powell, =stadiale Hedley)
Distribution:
North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:
ACFM
Notes:
Helmet Shell, Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil