Quick Search
Nassarius glans particeps (Hedley, 1915)Species Images
Occasionally washed ashore on Northland beaches. 19mm
Nassarius glans particeps (Hedley, 1915)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinoidea (Superfamily) > Nassariidae (Family) > Nassarius (Genus) > glans particeps (Species)
Family:
NASSARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 28mm, Width 13mm
Synonyms:
(=Alectrion Montfort, =Niotha H.&A.Adams, =Telasco H.&A.Adams)
Distribution:
Northland east coast Cavalli Islands. Also New South Wales, Australia. Subtidal to approximately 77 metres, in sand
Geographical Range:
A
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil