Quick Search
Coelotrochus tiaratus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834Species Images
Common in beach drift, or below low tide. 16mm
Coelotrochus tiaratus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochida (Order) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Trochidae (Family) > Trochinae (Subfamily) > Coelotrochus (Genus) > tiaratus (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
TROCHIDAE: TROCHINAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 18mm, Height 15mm
Synonyms:
(=Thorista Iredale, =Thoristella Iredale)
Distribution:
North, South and Stewart Island
Geographical Range:
ACFR.Fo.E.
Notes:
Marine, Recent, Fossil, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil