Quick Search
Alcithoe lutea (Watson, 1882)Species Images
NW Challenger Plateau ~580m, May-June 2007. © Matthew Jones
External Web Links
Alcithoe lutea (Watson, 1882)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Volutoidea (Superfamily) > Volutidae (Family) > Zidoninae (Subfamily) > Alcithoe (Genus) > lutea (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
VOLUTIDAE: ZIDONINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 70mm, Width 32mm
Synonyms:
(=Leporemax Iredale, =Pachymelon Marwick, =Palomelon Finlay, =Teremelon Marwick, =Waihaoia Marwick)
Distribution:
Endemic to the Challenger Plateau and vicinity, 400-600 metres
Geographical Range:
CE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil