Quick Search
Leptonotis perplexus (Suter, 1907)Species Images
Found living inside lip of deepwater gastropods. 20mm
External Web Links
Leptonotis perplexus (Suter, 1907)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Vanikoioidea (Superfamily) > Hipponicidae (Family) > Leptonotis (Genus) > perplexus (Species)
Family:
HIPPONICIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 20mm, Width 15mm
Synonyms:
(=Neojanacus Suter)
Distribution:
Off Three Kings Islands, throughout NZ and Chatham Islands. Living inside the lip of gastropods
Geographical Range:
ACFMAnE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil